Acoelorraphe wrightii

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Acoelorraphe wrightii (Griseb. & H.Wendl.)H.Wendl. ex Becc.
Common Name:EVERGLADES PALM
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Acoelorraphe
Species Acoelorraphe wrightii (Griseb. & H.Wendl.)H.Wendl. ex Becc. - EVERGLADES PALM

Citation

Citation ACOELORRAPHE WRIGHTII (Grisebach & H. Wendland) H. Wendland ex Beccari, Webbia 2: 109. 1907.
Basionym: Copernicia wrightii Grisebach & H. Wendland 1866.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3217 (holotype: GOET?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acoelorraphe arborescens Acoelorraphe arborescens (Sargent) Beccari, Webbia 2: 113. 1907.BASIONYM: Serenoa arborescens Sargent 1899. 
Copernicia wrightii Copernicia wrightii Grisebach & H. Wendland, in Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 220. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3217 (holotype: GOET?).
Paurotis arborescens Paurotis arborescens (Sargent) O. F. Cook, Amer. Naturalist 48: 314. 1914.BASIONYM: Serenoa arborescens Sargent 1899. 
Paurotis wrightii Paurotis wrightii (Grisebach & H. Wendland) Britton, in Britton & Shafer, N. Amer. Trees 141. 1908.BASIONYM: Copernicia wrightii Grisebach & H. Wendland 1866. 
Serenoa arborescens Serenoa arborescens Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 27: 90. 1899. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier (Monroe?) Co.: Chokoloskee River,
Acanthosabal caespitosa Acanthosabal caespitosa Proschowsky, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 77: 92. 1925. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul:
Acoelorraphe pinetorum Acoelorraphe pinetorum Bartlett, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 461: 33. 1935. TYPE: BELIZE: Belize Distr.: N of aviation field, Belize, 28 Jan 1931, Bartlett 11201 (holotype: MICH; isotypes: NY 2 shts).
Acoelorraphe wrightii forma inermis Acoelorraphe wrightii (Grisebach & H. Wendland) H. Wendland ex Beccari, forma inermis Hadac, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 5: 432. 1970. TYPE: CUBA:
Acoelorraphe wrightii var. geronensis Acoelorraphe wrightii (Grisebach & H. Wendland) H. Wendland ex Beccari, var. geronensis Beccari, Ann. Calcutta 13: 307, t. 37(4). 1931. TYPE: CUBA: Isle of Pines, without data, Curtiss 449 (holotype: FI).
Brahea psilocalyx Brahea psilocalyx Burret, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 11: 1037. 1934. TYPE: BELIZE: Manatee Lagoon,
Paurotis androsana Paurotis androsana O. F. Cook, in Northrop, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 22. 1902. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Andros Island: Loggerhead Creek, Apr 1890, Northrop & Northrop 509 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Paurotis psilocalyx Paurotis psilocalyx (Burret) Lundell, Wrightia 2: 116. 1961.BASIONYM: Brahea psilocalyx Burret 1934. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Jan 2003 K. Relish FS0247
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9232
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 2011 S. Dickman s.n.
USA New York St. Lawrence Co. May 1910 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA New York St. Lawrence Co. May 1910 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA New York St. Lawrence Co. s.d. unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA New York St. Lawrence Co. s.d. unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA New York St. Lawrence Co. s.d. unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: