Rhynchospora wrightiana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora wrightiana Boeck.
Common Name:WRIGHT'S BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora wrightiana Boeck. - WRIGHT'S BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA WRIGHTIANA Boeckeler, Flora 64: 78. 1881.
Basionym: Rhynchospora gracillima C. Wright 1871, non Thwaites 1864.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3781 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Hardee NY-Lit Lit-GH: Gale, Rhodora 46: 187. 1944.
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora distans var. gracillima Rhynchospora distans (Michaux) Vahl, var. gracillima Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 208. 1926.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora gracillima C. Wright 1871, non Thwaites 1864. 
Rhynchospora distans var. tenuis Rhynchospora distans (Michaux) Vahl, var. tenuis Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 90. 1892. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Rhynchospora gracillima Rhynchospora gracillima C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Med. Ci. Habana 8: 85. 1871, non Thwaites 1864. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3781 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Jul 2003 M. T. Strong 3136
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1655
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19971
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Jun 1998 K. A. Bradley 1029
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7380
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jan 1999 J. Myers 266
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Mar 1995 S. Cole WC0127
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Mar 1995 S. Cole WC0122
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20262
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 887
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7625
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Oct 1979 S. Kooijman 294
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Dec 1979 G. Fehling 28
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9329
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5663
USA Florida Orange Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7708
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Aug 1956 R. Kral 2991
USA Florida Levy Co. 04 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57006
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 May 1988 L. C. Anderson 11293
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Dec 2002 M. T. Strong 3055
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 27 Sep 2002 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 09 Aug 1988 R. K. Godfrey 82800
USA Florida Sumter Co. 23 Aug 2006 M. T. Strong 3626
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6938
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5402
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1768
USA Florida Taylor Co. 24 Jun 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54939
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 May 1997 M. T. Strong 1482A
USA Florida Levy Co. 09 May 2001 M. T. Strong 2673
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13490
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13535
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Aug 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2173
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Apr 2004 G. Wilder 019816
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7238
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Jun 1945 L. J. Brass 15283
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 Apr 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10140
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 1994 S. Cole LR1082
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5567
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Aug 2013 G. Eby s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jul 2009 L. B. Birch 301
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jun 1996 S. L. Orzell 25021
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24997
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24745
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 07 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24804
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Oct 2009 S. Dickman 162
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 26 Oct 2016 E. A. Revuelta 94
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: