Abutilon permolle

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Abutilon permolle (Willd.)Sweet
Common Name:COASTAL INDIAN MALLOW
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Abutilon
Species Abutilon permolle (Willd.)Sweet - COASTAL INDIAN MALLOW

Citation

Citation ABUTILON PERMOLLE (Willdenow) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 53. 1826.
Basionym: Sida permollis Willdenow 1809.
Type: Cult. in Berlin, without data (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FTG  
Collier USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abutilon peraffine Abutilon peraffine Shuttleworth ex A. Gray, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 3(5): 20. 1852. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, Feb 1846, Rugel 95b (holotype: GH?; isotype: BM, NY, P).
Sida permollis Sida permollis Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 723. 1809. TYPE: Cult. in Berlin, without data (holotype: B-W).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Feb 1967 G. N. Avery s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7065
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28618
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Apr 1959 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27880
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Feb 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9661
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 536
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Jul 1967 G. N. Avery s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Jul 1967 C. Byrd 1014
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1980 J. Popenoe 1926
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9389
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Nov 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7976
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Mar 1969 J. Browder 6
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: