Eragrostis lugens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis lugens Nees
Common Name:MOURNING LOVEGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis lugens Nees - MOURNING LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS LUGENS Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 505. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Jackson FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Poa lugens Poa lugens (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, Revis. Gramin., Suppl. 28. 1830.BASIONYM: Eragrostis lugens Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Eragrostis flaccida Eragrostis flaccida Lindman, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 34(6): 17, t. 9A. 1900. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Porto Alegre, 7 Nov 1899, Lindman, Exped. I, Regnell A613 (lectotype: S; isolectotypes: LIL, P, U, US). Lectotypified by Boechat & Longhi-Wagner, Iheringia, Bot. 55: 125. 2001.
Eragrostis lugens forma pallida Eragrostis lugens Nees von Esenbeck, forma pallida Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. Buenos Aires 21: 134. 1911. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Rio Negro, Apr 1909, Stuckert 20053 (holotype: BAA; isotype: US(fragm)).
Eragrostis lugens subsp. flaccida Eragrostis lugens Nees von Esenbeck, subsp. flaccida (Lindman) Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. Buenos Aires 21: 134. 1911.BASIONYM: Eragrostis flaccida Lindman 1900. 
Eragrostis lugens var. glabrata Eragrostis lugens Nees von Esenbeck, var. glabrata Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 141. 1878. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Eragrostis lugens var. glabrescens Eragrostis lugens Nees von Esenbeck, var. glabrescens Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 140. 1878. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Eragrostis pilosa var. lugens Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. lugens (Nees von Esenbeck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 353. 1898.BASIONYM: Eragrostis lugens Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 Sep 1975 R. K. Godfrey 74417
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11859
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10237
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9092
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9441
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8153
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Jun 1987 R. C. Carter s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52214
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9244
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3924
USA Florida Franklin Co. 22 Jul 1973 R. K. Godfrey 72349
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Jul 2010 T. MacClendon 1039
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: