Vigna luteola

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vigna luteola (Jacq.)Benth.
Common Name:HAIRYPOD COWPEA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vigna
Species Vigna luteola (Jacq.)Benth. - HAIRYPOD COWPEA

Citation

Citation VIGNA LUTEOLA (Jacquin) Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1): 194. 1859.
Basionym: Dolichos luteolus Jacquin 1770.
Type: Cult. in Vienna, without data, Jacquin s.n. (lectotype: BM; isolectotype: LINN 900.4). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 4: 625. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay FSU  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dolichos luteolus Dolichos luteolus Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. 1: 39, t. 90. 1770. TYPE: Cult. in Vienna, without data, Jacquin s.n. (lectotype: BM; isolectotype: LINN 900.4). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 4: 625. 1971.
Dolichos repens Dolichos repens Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1163. 1759. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Thunberg 16775 (neotype: UPS). Neotypified by Pasquet, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 469. 1997.
Phaseolus luteolus Phaseolus luteolus (Jacquin) Gagnepain, in Lecomte, Fl. Gen. Indochine 2: 229. 1916.BASIONYM: Dolichos luteolus Jacquin 1770. 
Vigna glabra Vigna glabra Savi, Bull. Sci. Nat. Geol. 6: 62. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dolichos luteolus Jacquin 1770. 
Vigna repens Vigna repens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 212. 1891, non Baker 1876.BASIONYM: Dolichos repens Linnaeus 1759. 
Vigna repens var. luteola Vigna repens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. luteola (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 212. 1891.BASIONYM: Dolichos luteolus Jacquin 1770. 
Dolichos niloticus Dolichos niloticus Delile, Descr. Egypte, Hist. Nat. 2: 253, pl. 38(1). 1813. TYPE: EGYPT: Without data, Delile s.n. (holotype: P?).
Vigna bukobensis Vigna bukobensis Harms, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 30: 92. 1901. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Vigna nilotica Vigna nilotica (Delile) Hooker f., in Hooker, Niger Fl. 311. 1849.BASIONYM: Dolichos niloticus Delile 1813.