Acanthocereus tetragonus

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Acanthocereus tetragonus (L.) Hummelinck
Common Name:TRIANGLE CACTUS; DILDOE CACTUS; BARBED-WIRE CACTUS
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Acanthocereus
Species Acanthocereus tetragonus (L.) Hummelinck - TRIANGLE CACTUS; DILDOE CACTUS; BARBED-WIRE CACTUS

Citation

Citation ACANTHOCEREUS TETRAGONUS (Linnaeus) Hummelinck, Succulenta (Netherlands) 20: 165. 1938.
Basionym: Cactus tetragonus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CURACAO: Without data, Hummelinck 196 (neotype: U). Neotypified by Hummelinck, Succulenta (Netherlands) 20: 165. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Martin Lit Lit: L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 563. 1982.
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acanthocereus floridanus Acanthocereus floridanus Small ex Britton & Rose, Cact. 4: 276. 1923. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key Largo, Dec 1917, Small s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 935. 1982.
Acanthocereus pentagonus Acanthocereus pentagonus (Linnaeus) Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 432. 1909.BASIONYM: Cactus pentagonus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cactus pentagonus Cactus pentagonus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 467. 1753.  
Cactus tetragonus Cactus tetragonus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 466. 1753. TYPE: CURACAO: Without data, Hummelinck 196 (neotype: U). Neotypified by Hummelinck, Succulenta (Netherlands) 20: 165. 1938.
Cereus pentagonus Cereus pentagonus (Linnaeus) Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 180. 1812.BASIONYM: Cactus pentagonus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cereus tetragonus Cereus tetragonus (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Cactus tetragonus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cactus prismaticus Cactus prismaticus Willdenow, Enum. Pl., Suppl. 32. 1814.  
Cereus acutangulus Cereus acutangulus Otto, in Pfeiffer, Enum. Diagn. Cact. 107. 1837. TYPE: MEXICO:
Cereus dussii Cereus dussii K. Schumann, Gesamtbeschr. Kakt. 89. 1897. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:
Cereus nitidus Cereus nitidus Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck, Cact. Hort. Dyck. 1849: 211. 1850. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Cereus prismaticus Cereus prismaticus (Willdenow) Haworth, Suppl. Pl. Succ. 77. 1819.BASIONYM: Cactus prismaticus Willdenow 1814. 
Cereus sirul Cereus sirul F. A. C. Weber, in Gosselin, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris) 10: 384. 1904. TYPE: MEXICO:
Cereus vasmerae Cereus vasmerae M. J. Young, Fl. Texas 276. 1873. TYPE: TEXAS: Fayette Co.: Near La Grange,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6260
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28590
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1864
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2177
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30169
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28593A
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28593
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jun 1967 O. K. Lakela 30850
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29085
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11796
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Jun 2012 A. R. Franck 2967
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: