Sideroxylon foetidissimum

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Sideroxylon foetidissimum Jacq.
Common Name:FALSE MASTIC
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Sideroxylon
Species Sideroxylon foetidissimum Jacq. - FALSE MASTIC

Citation

Citation SIDEROXYLON FOETIDISSIMUM Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 15. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: W?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achras pallida Achras pallida (Swartz) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 533. 1805.BASIONYM: Bumelia pallida Swartz 1788. 
Bumelia foetidissima Bumelia foetidissima (Jacquin) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 1086. 1798.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon foetidissimum Jacquin 1760. 
Bumelia mastichodendron Bumelia mastichodendron (Jacquin) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 493. 1819.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon mastichodendron Jacquin 1789. 
Bumelia pallida Bumelia pallida Swartz, Prodr. 49. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).
Bumelia undulata Bumelia undulata Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 28. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Mastichodendron foetidissimum Mastichodendron foetidissimum (Jacquin) H. J. Lam, Meded. Bot. Mus. Herb. Rijks. Univ. Utrecht 76: 521. 1939.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon foetidissimum Jacquin 1760. 
Mastichodendron foetidissimum var. typicum Mastichodendron foetidissimum (Jacquin) H. J. Lam, var. typicum Cronquist, Lloydia 9: 247. 1946, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Mastichodendron foetidissimum (Jacquin) H. J. Lam 1939; Sideroxylon foetidissimum Jacquin 1760. 
Sideroxylon mastichodendron Sideroxylon mastichodendron Jacquin, Collectanea 2: 253, t. 17(5). 1789. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Without data (lectoytpe: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolinas 2: t. 75. 1754). Lectoypified by T. D. Pennington, Fl. Neotrop. 52: 163. 1990.
Sideroxylon mastichodendron var. pallidum Sideroxylon mastichodendron Jacquin, var. pallidum (Swartz) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 253. 1890.BASIONYM: Bumelia pallida Swartz 1788. 
Sideroxylon pallidum Sideroxylon pallidum (Swartz) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 666. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Bumelia pallida Swartz 1788. 
Bumelia auzuba Bumelia auzuba Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 499. 1819.  
Bumelia lucida Bumelia lucida (Solander ex Lamarck) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 499. 1819.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon lucidum Solander ex Lamarck 1783. 
Bumelia pauciflora Bumelia pauciflora (Jacquin) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 493. 1819.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon pauciflorum Jacquin 1760. 
Mastichodendron foetidissimum var. cuneatum Mastichodendron foetidissimum (Jacquin) H. J. Lam, var. cuneatum Kitanov, Fitologiya (Bulgaria) 11: 49. 1979. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Rio: Pan de Guajaibon, Dec 1969, Kitanov 82109 (holotype: SO).
Mastichodendron sloaneanum Mastichodendron sloaneanum Box & Philipson, Bull. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.), Bot. 1: 23. 1951. TYPE: BARBADOS: Without data, H erb. Sloane 7: 62 (holotype: BM).
Sideroxylon domingense Sideroxylon domingense Urban ex Pierre & Urban, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 135. 1904. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Near Puerto-Plata, Apr, Eggers 1572 (holotype: ?).
Sideroxylon foetidissimum var. quadriloculare Sideroxylon foetidissimum Jacquin, var. quadriloculare (Pierre ex Pierre & Urban) Dubard, Ann. Inst. Bot.-Geol. Colon. Marseille, ser. 2. 10: 83. 1912.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon quadroloculare Pierre ex Pierre & Urban 1904. 
Sideroxylon jamaicense Sideroxylon jamaicense Urban ex Pierre & Urban, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 134. 1904. TYPE: JAMAICA: Old England, Aug 1895, Harris 6065 (holotype: P; isotype: BM).
Sideroxylon lucidum Sideroxylon lucidum Solander ex Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 246. 1783. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data (holotype: P).
Sideroxylon nitidum Sideroxylon nitidum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 42. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon lucidum Solander ex Lamarck 1783. 
Sideroxylon pallidum var. sphaerocarpum Sideroxylon pallidum (Swartz) Sprengel, var. sphaerocarpum Alph. de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 181. 1844. TYPE: Hispaniola, without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Sideroxylon pauciflorum Sideroxylon pauciflorum Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 15. 1760. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: W?).
Sideroxylon quadriloculare Sideroxylon guadriloculare Pierre ex Pierre & Urban, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 133. 1904. TYPE: TRINIDAD: Without data, Crueger 519 (holotype: P).