Dioscorea floridana

Family:DIOSCOREACEAE
Species:Dioscorea floridana Bartlett
Common Name:FLORIDA YAM
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyDIOSCOREACEAE
Genus Dioscorea
Species Dioscorea floridana Bartlett - FLORIDA YAM

Citation

Citation DIOSCOREA FLORIDANA Bartlett, Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr., U.S.D.A. 189: 18. 1910.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Columbia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dioscorea villosa subsp. floridana Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, subsp. floridana (Bartlett) Knuth, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 87): 173. 1924.BASIONYM: Dioscorea floridana Bartlett 1910. 
Dioscorea villosa var. floridana Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, var. floridana (Bartlett) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 172. 1964.BASIONYM: Dioscorea floridana Bartlett 1910. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jun 1980 A.G. Shuey 2400
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8305
USA Florida Columbia Co. 21 Apr 1991 B. J. Herring 204
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Aug 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 02 Jul 1985 L. C. Anderson 8443
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6026
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9716
USA Florida Brevard Co. Aug 2012 A. Chestnut s.n.
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 21 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 32046A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: