Sporobolus domingensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sporobolus domingensis (Trin.)Kunth
Common Name:CORAL DROPSEED
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus domingensis (Trin.)Kunth - CORAL DROPSEED

Citation

Citation SPOROBOLUS DOMINGENSIS (Trinius) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 214. 1833.
Basionym: Vilfa domingensis Trinius 1821.
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: LE; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Citrus FSU  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis domingensis Agrostis domingensis (Trinius) Schultes & Schultes f., in Schultes, Mant. 3: 570. 1827.BASIONYM: Vilfa domingensis Trinius 1821. 
Sporobolus pyramidatus subsp. domingensis Sporobolus pyramidatus (Lamarck) Hitchcock, subsp. domingensis (Trinius) Catasus Guerra, Fontqueria 44: 143. 1996.BASIONYM: Vilfa domingensis Trinius 1821. 
Vilfa domingensis Vilfa domingensis Trinius, in Sprengel, Neue Entd. 2: 59. 1821. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: LE; isotype: US).
Sporobolus inordinatus Sporobolus inordinatus Mez, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 17: 294. 1921. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 May 1992 D. Willis MB0028
USA Florida Monroe Co. Mar 1846 F. I. X. Rugel 118
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9201
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Jan 1991 I. Phillips 325
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2029
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Mar 1984 S. R. Hill 13426
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Jun 1976 R. F. Thorne 48416
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6296
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32216
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 2001 C. vanHoek CI0185
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Sep 1974 G. M. Luer s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Apr 1992 A. Peters GI0014
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6068
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1542
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jan 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9972
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Oct 1972 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29308
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2037
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1826
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Oct 1972 unknown s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25230
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2559
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Apr 1998 S. W. Braem GI0147
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5055
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3263
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 1012
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6219
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9301
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2060
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9361
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6300
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30467
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M1283
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Oct 1977 R. Evans 6
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Mar 1965 C. M. Aregood 151
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 May 1978 S. Morrill 67
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Dec 1963 L. J. Brass 33135
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10593
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30653
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 2000 K. A. Bradley 2071
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Mar 2002 C. vanHoek WB188
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31029
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Nov 1977 C. S. Lewis 126
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1967 G. R. Cooley 11766
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2402
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2458
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Aug 1999 W. K. Taylor 19
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9971
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27943
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8441
Cuba Ciudad de La Habana 11 Sep 1921 E. L. Ekman 1046
Turks & Caicos Middle Caicos 23 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4315
Turks & Caicos Middle Caicos 23 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4272
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 28 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7490
Cuba Ciudad de La Habana 11 Sep 1921 E. L. Ekman 1046
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: