Passiflora edulis

Family:PASSIFLORACEAE
Species:Passiflora edulis Sims
Common Name:PASSIONFRUIT; PURPLE GRANADILLA
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPASSIFLORACEAE
Genus Passiflora
Species Passiflora edulis Sims - PASSIONFRUIT; PURPLE GRANADILLA

Citation

Citation PASSIFLORA EDULIS Sims, Bot. Mag. 45: pl. 1989. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Passiflora diaden Passiflora diaden Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 380. 1881. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Passiflora edulis forma flavicarpa Passiflora edulis Sims, forma flavicarpa O. Degener, Fl. Hawaii., Fam. 250. 1932. TYPE: Cult. in Hawaii,
Passiflora edulis var. pomifera Passiflora edulis Sims, var. pomifera (M. Roemer) Masters, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 27: 637. 1871.BASIONYM: Passiflora pomifera M. Roemer 1846. 
Passiflora edulis var. rubricaulis Passiflora edulis Sims, var. rubricaulis (Jacquin f.) Masters, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 27: 637. 1871.BASIONYM: Passiflora rubricaulis Jacquin f. 1844. 
Passiflora edulis var. verrucifera Passiflora edulis Sims, var. verrucifera (Lindley) Masters, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 27: 637. 1871.BASIONYM: Passiflora verrucifera Lindley 1840. 
Passiflora gratissima Passiflora gratissima A. Saint-Hilaire, Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 5: 350, pl. 25(23). 1819.  
Passiflora iodocarpa Passiflora iodocarpa Barbosa Rodrigues, Pl. Jard. Rio de Janeiro 1: 3, pl. 2. 1891. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Passiflora middletoniana Passiflora middletoniana Paxton, Paxton's Mag. Bot. 9: pl. 51. 1842.  
Passiflora pallidiflora Passiflora pallidiflora Bertoloni, Syll. Pl. Hort. Bot. Bonon. 6. 1827; Bertoloni ex Moris, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino 36: 178. 1833.  
Passiflora picroderma Passiflora picroderma Barbosa Rodrigues, Pl. Jard. Rio de Janeiro 1: 1, pl. 1. 1891. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Passiflora pomifera Passiflora pomifera M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 179. 1846.  
Passiflora rigidula Passiflora rigidula Jacquin f., Ecl. Pl. Rar. 2: pl. 124. 1844.  
Passiflora rubricaulis Passiflora rubricaulis Jacquin f., Ecl. Pl. Rar. 2: pl. 169. 1844.  
Passiflora vernicosa Passiflora vernicosa Barbosa Rodrigues, Contr. Jard. Bot. Rio de Janeiro 3: 62, pl. 9A. 1902. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Passiflora verrucifera Passiflora verrucifera Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 26: pl. 52. 1840.