Passiflora sexflora

Family:PASSIFLORACEAE
Species:Passiflora sexflora Juss.
Common Name:GOATSFOOT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPASSIFLORACEAE
Genus Passiflora
Species Passiflora sexflora Juss. - GOATSFOOT

Citation

Citation PASSIFLORA SEXFLORA Jussieu, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 6: 110, pl. 37(1). 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: G).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Decaloba sexflora Decaloba sexflora (Jussieu) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 164. 1846.BASIONYM: Passiflora sexflora Jussieu 1805. 
Cieca pannosa Cieca pannosa (Smith) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 148. 1846.BASIONYM: Passiflora pannosa Smith 1805. 
Decaloba obscura Decaloba obscura (Lindley) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 157. 1846.BASIONYM: Passiflora obscura Lindley 1830. 
Meioperis pannosa Meioperis pannosa (Smith) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 103. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Passiflora pannosa Smith 1813. 
Passiflora capsularis var. geminiflora Passiflora capsularis Linnaeus, var. geminiflora Masters, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 13(1): 590. 1872, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Passiflora capsularis Linnaeus, var. geminifolia de Candolle 1828. 
Passiflora capsularis var. geminifolia Passiflora capsularis Linnaeus, var. geminifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 325. 1828. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Passiflora floribunda Passiflora floribunda Lemaire, Fl. Serres Jard. Eur. 4: pl. 335b. 1848.  
Passiflora isotriloba Passiflora isotriloba Cufodontis, Arch. Bot. Sist. 9: 196. 1933. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Serros de Irazu, s.d., Reimoser 289 (holotype: W).
Passiflora miraflorensis Passiflora miraflorensis Killip, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 14: 109. 1924. TYPE: COLOMBIA: El Valle: Miraflores, E of Palmira, s.d., Killip 6135 (holotype: US).
Passiflora obscura Passiflora obscura Lindley, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 7: 48. 1830. TYPE: Cult. in England, without data, 1823, Herb. Lindley s.n. (holotype: CGE).
Passiflora pannosa Passiflora pannosa Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 26: Passiflora no. 28. 1813.  
Passiflora triflora Passiflora triflora Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 2: 149. 1850. TYPE: JAMAICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31449
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Dec 1966 G. N. Avery 294
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Feb 1998 K. A. Bradley 1306
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Dec 2000 S. W. Woodmansee 590
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 05 Jan 1972 R. P. Wunderlin 5116
Puerto Rico Patillas Mun. 19 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9185
Puerto Rico Luquillo Mun. 21 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8850
Puerto Rico Rio Grande Mun. 02 Dec 1981 B. F. Hansen 9576
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: