Nymphaea jamesoniana

Family:NYMPHAEACEAE
Species:Nymphaea jamesoniana Planch.
Common Name:JAMESON'S WATERLILY; NIGHTBLOOMING WATERLILY
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order NYMPHAEALES
FamilyNYMPHAEACEAE
Genus Nymphaea
Species Nymphaea jamesoniana Planch. - JAMESON'S WATERLILY; NIGHTBLOOMING WATERLILY

Citation

Citation NYMPHAEA JAMESONIANA Planchon, Fl. Serres Jard. Eur. 8: 120. 1852.
Basionym: **
Type: ECUADOR: Guayas: Guayaquil, Mar 1846, Jameson 546 (lectotype: G; isolectotypes: B, BM, FI-W, K). Lectotypified by Wiersema, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 16: 51. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Castalia jamesoniana Castalia jamesoniana (Planchon) Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 305. 1924.BASIONYM: Nymphaea jamesoniana Planchon 1852. 
Leuconymphaea jamesoniana Leuconymphaea jamesoniana (Planchon) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 11. 1891.BASIONYM: Nymphaea jamesoniana Planchon 1891. 
Castalia gibertii Castalia gibertii Morong, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 48. 1893. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Pilcomayo River, above the falls, 6 May 1888-1890, Morong 1028 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: MO, PH, US). Lectotypified by Wiersema, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 16: 51. 1987.
Nymphaea gibertii Nymphaea gibertii (Morong) Conard, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 4: 210. 1905.BASIONYM: Castalia gibertii Morong 1893. 
Nymphaea sagittariifolia Nymphaea sagittariifolia Lehmann, Hamburger Garten- Blumenzeitung 9: 216. 1853. TYPE: "America centrali",

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Oct 1979 D. H. Les 140
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Nov 1979 D. H. Les 159
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Sep 1979 D. H. Les 114
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 23 Oct 1994 J. Beckner 2720
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Sep 1989 J. Beckner 2693
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Sep 1989 J. Beckner 2694
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 04 Nov 1967 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Oct 1989 J. Cassani s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. Sep 1990 D. P. Zysko s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7151
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 04 Nov 1967 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 Nov 1982 A.G. Shuey 2579
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Aug 1980 J. H. Wiersema 2031
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Aug 1980 J. H. Wiersema 2032
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Aug 2009 C. vanHoek HR0112
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 Sep 2010 E. Gandy MR1187
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: