Paronychia baldwinii

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & A.Gray)Fenzl ex Walp.
Common Name:BALDWIN'S NAILWORT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia baldwinii (Torr. & A.Gray)Fenzl ex Walp. - BALDWIN'S NAILWORT

Citation

Citation PARONYCHIA BALDWINII (Torrey & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 262. 1842.
Basionym: Anychia baldwinii Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford Lit Lit: Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 128. 1968.
Brevard GH-Lit Lit-GH: Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 128. 1968.
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Polk Lit Lit: D. B. Ward, Phytologia 35: 416. 1977.
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla GH  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anychia baldwinii Anychia baldwinii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 172. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Anychiastrum baldwinii Anychiastrum baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 401, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Anychia baldwinii Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Anychiastrum riparium Anychiastrum riparium (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 401, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Paronychia riparia Chapman 1883. 
Paronychia baldwinii subsp. riparia Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers, subsp. riparia (Chapman) Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 128. 1968.BASIONYM: Paronychia riparia Chapman 1883. 
Paronychia baldwinii var. ciliata Paronychia baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Fenzl ex Walpers, var. ciliata Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 128. 1968. TYPE: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Without data, Godfrey 55630 (holotype: WVA).
Paronychia riparia Paronychia riparia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 607. 1883. TYPE: GEORGIA: "Banks of the Flint River",
Plagidia baldwinii Plagidia baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 154. 1913.BASIONYM: Anychia baldwinii Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Plagidia riparia Plagidia riparia (Chapman) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 154. 1913.BASIONYM: Paronychia riparia Chapman 1883. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24463
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Sep 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53744
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20620
USA Florida Putnam Co. 15 Oct 1966 W. G. D'Arcy 1457
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7117
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jul 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 2008 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10321
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30188
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2573
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53948
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Sep 1981 G. Robinson 358
USA Florida Madison Co. 24 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1832A
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5927
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2807
USA Florida Columbia Co. 02 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53119
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Aug 1984 M. E. Schmid A-456
USA Florida Levy Co. 01 Aug 1958 E. West s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9804
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Sep 1954 D. Demaree 36130
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 02 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14478
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13355
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13397
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2667
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52463
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10771
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5836
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9370
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8824
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 813
USA Florida Taylor Co. 30 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55801
USA Florida Hernando Co. J. D. Ray, Jr. 9457
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9433
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53948
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24791
USA Florida Sumter Co. 10 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3549
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7892
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8600
USA Florida Alachua Co. 28 Aug 1981 J. C. Easterday 693
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11532
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11570
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3555
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: