Ludwigia curtissii

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia curtissii Chapm.
Common Name:CURTISS' PRIMROSEWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia curtissii Chapm. - CURTISS' PRIMROSEWILLOW

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA CURTISSII Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2, suppl. 681. 1892.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Cape Malabar, Jul 1879, Curtiss 922 (holotype: US; isotypes: BM, F, GH, M, MO 2 shts, NY 3 shts, PH, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford F-Lit Lit-F: C. I. Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 295-296, 300. 1989.
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 295-296, 300. 1989.
Franklin FSU  
Glades NCU-Lit Lit-NCU: C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 295-296, 300. 1989.
Hendry USF  
Hernando NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 295-296, 300. 1989.
Highlands FTG-Lit Lit-FTG: C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 295-296, 300. 1989.
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 295-296, 300. 1989.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ludwigia curtissii var. simpsonii Ludwigia curtissii Chapman, var. simpsonii (Chapman) D. B. Ward, Novon 11: 362. 2001.BASIONYM: Ludwigia simpsonii Chapman 1892. 
Ludwigia simpsonii Ludwigia simpsonii Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2, suppl. 685. 1892. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee, s.d., Simpson s.n. (holotype: US; isotyhpes: GH, MO, US 2 shts).
Ludwigia spathulifolia Ludwigia spathulifolia Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 943, 1506. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Everglades NW of Perrine, 16 Jan 1909, Small & Carter 2990 (holotype: NY).
Ludwigia cubensis Ludwigia cubensis Helwig, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 25: 53. 1928. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar de Rio: Remates, Cienaga La Tumba, 16 Jun 1920, Ekman 11304 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: S 2 shts).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7547
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7495
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7574
USA Florida Hendry Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23276
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52299
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30909
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28458
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31172
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Sep 1968 O. K. Lakela 31660
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Nov 1973 R. P. Wunderlin 5258
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Sep 1967 O. K. Lakela 31072
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18668
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2486
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Feb 1978 J. Popenoe 1163
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Feb 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1802
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27349
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27716
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Sep 1967 O. K. Lakela 31071
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Mar 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6757
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 20 Nov 1964 R. K. Godfrey 65356
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey M1391
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18662
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Sep 1979 G. Fleming 3206
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 R. W. Long 26366
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12414
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7452
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Jul 2002 C. vanHoek WB146
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7258
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Jul 1994 S. L. Orzell 22770
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23134
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13415
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Jan 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8920
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Mar 1973 W. C. Brumbach 8251
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2628
USA Florida Lee Co. s.d. E. Brown 2
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Aug 2009 P. A. Schmalzer 09-23
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18667
USA Florida Hendry Co. 09 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2334
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Nov 2009 L. B. Birch 464
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Jul 2009 L. B. Birch 277
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 May 2008 L. B. Birch 55
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7611
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 May 1962 V. Ducey 197
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18649
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jul 1979 A.G. Shuey 2352
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jul 1995 S. Cole EK0004
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18655
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25261
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3519
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 May 2015 C. vanHoek LR2110
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Jun 1952 P. O. Schallert 19697
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: