Sabal palmetto

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Sabal palmetto (Walter)Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Common Name:CABBAGE PALM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Sabal
Species Sabal palmetto (Walter)Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult.f. - CABBAGE PALM

Citation

Citation SABAL PALMETTO (Walter) Loddiges ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 1487. 1830.
Basionym: Corypha palmetto Walter 1788.
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, Jul, Curtiss 2677 (neotype: NY; isoneotypes: BH, F, GA, GH, MICH, MO, US). Neotypified by Zona, Aliso 12: 646. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FSU  
Clay FSU  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaerops palmetto Chamaerops palmetto (Walter) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 206. 1803.BASIONYM: Corypha palmetto Walter 1788. 
Corypha palmetto Corypha palmetto Walter, Fl. Carol. 119. 1788. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, Jul, Curtiss 2677 (neotype: NY; isoneotypes: BH, F, GA, GH, MICH, MO, US). Neotypified by Zona, Aliso 12: 646. 1990.
Inodes palmetto Inodes palmetto (Walter) O. F. Cook, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 532. 1901.BASIONYM: Corypha palmetto Walter 1788. 
Inodes schwarzii Inodes schwarzii O. F. Cook, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 532. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: S of Coconut Grove, s.d., Cook s.n. (holotype: US?)
Sabal jamesiana Sabal jamesiana Small, J. New York Bot. Gard. 28: 182. 1927. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Deering Hammock, 26 Aug 1929, Small & Mosier s.n. (neotype: NY). Neotypified by Zona, Aliso 12: 646. 1990.
Sabal schwarzii Sabal schwarzii (O. F. Cook) Beccari, Webbia 2: 39. 1907.BASIONYM: Inodes schwarzii O. F. Cook 1901. 
Sabal bahamensis Sabal bahamensis (Beccari) L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 6: 417. 1944.BASIONYM: Sabal palmetto (Walter) Loddiges ex Schultes & Schultes f., var. bahamensis Beccari 1907. 
Sabal palmetto var. bahamensis Sabal palmetto (Walter) Loddiges ex Schultes & Schultes f., var. bahamensis Beccari, Webbia 2: 38. 1907. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: New Providence: Along N side of Lake Killarney, 3 Mar 1888, Eggers 4360 (lectotype: C). Lectotypified by Zona, Aliso 12: 646. 1990.
Sabal parviflora Sabal parviflora Beccari, Webbia 2: 43. 1907. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3970 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: A, FI(fragm), NY, P, US).
Sabal viatoris Sabal viatoris L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 6: 403, fig. 209-211. 1944. TYPE: Cultivated at Huntigton Bot. Gard., San Marino, California; nativity unknown, 2 Mar 1927, Bailey 9248 (lectotype: BH). Lectotypified by Zona, Aliso 12: 646. 1990.