Tradescantia fluminensis

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
Common Name:SMALL-LEAF SPIDERWORT
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia fluminensis Vell. - SMALL-LEAF SPIDERWORT

Citation

Citation TRADESCANTIA FLUMINENSIS Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 140. 1829 ("1825").
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21-28 May 1978 J. Popenoe s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Feb 1982 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5458
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Apr 1963 D. B. Ward 3472
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1431
USA Florida Leon Co. s.d. M. J. Kuck 85
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5613
USA Florida Leon Co. 02 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53225
USA Florida Seminole Co. 01 Mar 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.d.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 May 2008 E. Gandy TC0004
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Mar 2013 T. MacClendon 1242
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Apr 2016 A. R. Franck 4026
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: