Illicium floridanum

Family:SCHISANDRACEAE
Species:Illicium floridanum J.Ellis
Common Name:FLORIDA ANISETREE; FLORIDA ANISE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AUSTROBAILEYALES
FamilySCHISANDRACEAE
Genus Illicium
Species Illicium floridanum J.Ellis - FLORIDA ANISETREE; FLORIDA ANISE

Citation

Citation ILLICIUM FLORIDANUM J. Ellis, Philos. Trans. 60: 529, t. 12. 1770.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Escambia Co.: Near Pensacola,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Badianifera floridana Badianifera floridana (J. Ellis) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 6. 1891.BASIONYM: Illicium floridanum J. Ellis 1770. 
Illicium floridanum forma album Illicium floridanum J. Ellis, forma album F. G. Meyer & Mazzeo, Sida 15: 285. 1992. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Lawrence Co.: Along a stream on W side of rt. 27, ca. 0.4 mi. N of US 84, NW of Monticello, 14 Apr 1988, Mazzeo & Dodd 3168 (holotype: NA; isotype: A).
Illicium mexicanum Illicium mexicanum A. C. Smith, Sargentia 7: 39. 1947. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Sierra Madre between Misantla and Naolinca, Aug 1912, Purpus 6137 (holotype: UC; isotypes: GH, M, NY, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8531
USA Florida Liberty Co. 04 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52924
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19236
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21424
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21464
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21391
USA Florida Bay Co. 13 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16118
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21444
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21489
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13029
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19145
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward 2532
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53761
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Apr 2007 T. MacClendon 590
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 21 Mar 1992 S. R. Hill 22844
USA Florida Liberty Co. 17 Mar 1963 D. B. Ward 3396
USA Florida Liberty Co. 23 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21456
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Apr 2002 D. E. Atha 2596
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 28 Feb 1954 D. Demaree 34723
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 21 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7827
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 29 Mar 1953 W. H. Duncan 14879
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 18 Feb 1975 G. P. Landry s.n.
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 14 Apr 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6046
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 24 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7931
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 18 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5830
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 25 Mar 1979 R. D. Thomas 62822
USA Alabama Lamar Co. 08 Apr 2001 R. R. Haynes 10070
USA Alabama Henry Co. 29 Apr 1959 C. E. Wood, Jr. 9068
USA Alabama Choctaw Co. 10 Apr 1966 H. H. Iltis 25157
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 18 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 5175
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 10 Aug 1968 R. D. Thomas 11760
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 31 Oct 1954 D. Demaree 36302
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 30 Sep 2009 S. R. Hill 38354
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 11 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22926
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 30 May 1967 S. B. Jones 12719
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 19 Mar 1965 J. W. Thieret 18969
USA Mississippi George Co. 22 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 341013
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 23 May 1956 J. A. Ewan 18709
USA Mississippi George Co. 18 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8143
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 31 Oct 1954 D. Demaree 36302
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 18 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7057
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 15 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3129
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 15 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3129
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: