Illicium parviflorum

Family:SCHISANDRACEAE
Species:Illicium parviflorum Michx. ex Vent.
Common Name:YELLOW ANISETREE; STAR ANISE
Plant Notes:This species is considered endemic to Florida. The name is sometimes applied to plants in Hispaniola. Duncan & Duncan (1988) reported this species in Georgia from "a cultivated plant taken from the wild in Liberty Co."
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AUSTROBAILEYALES
FamilySCHISANDRACEAE
Genus Illicium
Species Illicium parviflorum Michx. ex Vent. - YELLOW ANISETREE; STAR ANISE

Citation

Citation ILLICIUM PARVIFLORUM Michaux ex Ventenat, Tabl. Regn. Veg. 3: 71. 1799.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Marion Co.[?]:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lake USF  
Marion USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole A-Lit Lit-A: A. C. Smith, Sargentia 7: 42. 1958.
Volusia FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Badianifera parviflora Badianifera parviflora (Michaux ex Ventenat) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 6. 1891.BASIONYM: Illicium parviflorum Michaux ex Ventenat 1799. 
Cymbostemon parviflorus Cymbostemon parviflorus (Michaux ex Ventenat) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 446. 1839.BASIONYM: Illicium parviflorum Michaux ex Ventenat 1799. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 May 1961 A.A. Will s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19322
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16624
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15867
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Apr 1994 S. L. Orzell 22650
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5711
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 May 1963 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Oct 1977 A.G. Shuey 2012
USA Florida Marion Co. 02 Aug 1962 D. A. Ward 3030
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Sep 1970 O. K. Lakela 32123
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jun 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 11 Jul 1958 E. S. Ford s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 May 1984 D. A. White 331
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 May 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55529
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6537
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6568
USA Florida Osceola Co. 11 Jun 2010 S. E. Green s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 01 Feb 1951 G. R. Cooley 783 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 01 Feb 1951 G. R. Cooley 783 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 25 Jul 1988 S. R. Hill 19712 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: