Setaria macrosperma

Family:POACEAE
Species:Setaria macrosperma (Scribn. & Merr.)K.Schum.
Common Name:CORAL BRISTLEGRASS; CORAL FOXTAIL
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria macrosperma (Scribn. & Merr.)K.Schum. - CORAL BRISTLEGRASS; CORAL FOXTAIL

Citation

Citation SETARIA MACROSPERMA (Lamson-Scribner & Merrill) K. Schumann, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 28(1): 417. 1902.
Basionym: Chaetochloa macrosperma Lamson-Scribner & Merrill 1900.
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Shell islands at mouth of the St. Johns River near Jacksonville, Oct, Curtiss 3617 (lectotype: US; isolectotype: CORD). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 195. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Citrus FSU  
Collier FSU  
Dixie USF  
Duval FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetochloa macrosperma Chaetochloa macrosperma Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, U.S.D.A. Div. Agrost. Bull. 21: 33, f. 18. 1900. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Shell islands at mouth of the St. Johns River near Jacksonville, Oct, Curtiss 3617 (lectotype: US; isolectotype: CORD). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 195. 1920.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey M1323
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Jan 1993 J. Beckner s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 30 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25419
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27615
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 33895
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 26 Sep 1964 R. K. Godfrey 64645
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11038
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Feb 1958 W. G. Atwater GS-35
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey M1321
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Feb 1954 G. R. Cooley 2528
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Feb 1958 W. G. Atwater GS-35
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Oct 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9273
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Oct 2006 E. Jensen AK0076
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11308
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6469
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Oct 1978 S. Morrill 162
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 2008 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30425
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Oct 2006 C. Olson LK0068
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Sep 1999 B. K. Holst 7232
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Oct 1999 R. Stalter 16
USA Florida Dixie Co. 05 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56044
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Jan 1969 G. N. Avery GNA 593
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Sep 6, 1907 Agnes Chase 727
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Oct 1992 D. Willis CC1013
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 J. De Boer 38
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6965
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 K. Whitney 8
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 583
USA Florida Alachua Co. 14 Sep 1952 W. H. Duncan 14010
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10175
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 782
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Mar 2011 E. Gandy GI0154
USA Florida Osceola Co. 29 Jan 2012 S. E. Green 77
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 2008 E. Gandy GI0155
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jan 2014 R. Chicone 1206
USA South Carolina Barnwell Co. s.d. W. T. Batson, Jr. s.n.
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 18 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20555
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Jan 1969 G. N. Avery 593
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: