Pinus clausa

Family:PINACEAE
Species:Pinus clausa (Chapm. ex Engelm.)Vasey ex Sarg.
Common Name:SAND PINE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, U (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPINACEAE
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus clausa (Chapm. ex Engelm.)Vasey ex Sarg. - SAND PINE

Citation

Citation PINUS CLAUSA (Chapman ex Engelmann) Vasey ex Sargent, Rep. For. N. America 199. 1884.
Basionym: Pinus inops Solander ex Dryander, var. clausa Chapman ex Engelmann 1877.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pinus clausa subsp. immuginata Pinus clausa (Chapman ex Engelmann) Vasey ex Sargent, subsp. immuginata (D. B. Ward) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 22. 1983.BASIONYM: Pinus clausa (Chapman ex Engelmann) Vasey ex Sargent, var. immuginata D. B. Ward 1963. 
Pinus clausa var. immuginata Pinus clausa (Chapman ex Engelmann) Vasey ex Sargent, var. immuginata D. B. Ward, Castanea 28: 4. 1963. TYPE: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Mossy Head, 10 Apr 1961, Ward & Smith 2570 (holotype: FLAS; isotypes: BM, FSU, GH, NCU, US, USF).
Pinus inops var. clausa Pinus inops Solander ex Dryander, var. clausa Chapman ex Engelmann, Bot. Gaz. 2: 125. 1877. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: