Conradina canescens

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Conradina canescens A.Gray
Common Name:FALSE ROSEMARY
Plant Notes:A peculiar disjunct population in Hernando Co. was identified as Conradina canescens, which is typically considered restricted to the Florida panhandle and neighboring regions in surrounding states. Conradina canescens is characterized by leaves 7-20 mm long and mature nutles 0.7-1 x 0.5-0.7 mm. It is very similar to C. brevifolia.
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Conradina
Species Conradina canescens A.Gray - FALSE ROSEMARY

Citation

Citation CONRADINA CANESCENS A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 8: 295. 1870.
Basionym: Calamintha canescens Torrey & A. Gray ex Bentham 1848, non C. Presl 1826.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Shinners, Sida 1: 87-88. 1962.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calamintha canescens Calamintha canescens Torrey & A. Gray ex Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 12: 229. 1848, non C. Presl 1826. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Shinners, Sida 1: 87-88. 1962.
Conradina puberula Conradina puberula Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 469. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 13 Mar 1951 E. L. Tyson 523
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Apr 1982 D. Richardson 864
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53302
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Apr 1982 D. Richardson 865
USA Florida Franklin Co. 30 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9289
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19181
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Dec 1988 S. R. Hill 20152
USA Florida Franklin Co. 17 Nov 1979 D. W. Crewz 2007
USA Florida Franklin Co. 08 Jun 1983 W. S. Judd 3356
USA Florida Bay Co. 30 Mar 1956 C. R. Bell 1604
USA Florida Bay Co. 03 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53588
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Apr 1982 D. Richardson 869
USA Florida Gulf Co. 11 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1193
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Mar 1973 R. D. Suttkus 73-5-1
USA Florida Escambia Co. 24 Mar 1973 J. Carlton s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 24 Mar 1973 J. Carlton s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. P. Darwin 2620
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8592
USA Florida Walton Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9360
USA Florida Walton Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9934
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 22 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 2336
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 22 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 5633
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9043
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 05 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13313
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 05 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13311
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 05 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13310
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 13 Apr 2002 D. E. Atha 2560
USA Florida Bay Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 151
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Apr 1954 A. E. Radford 7913
USA Florida Franklin Co. 29 Jun 1996 M. Whitson 856
USA Florida Hernando Co. 1 Mar 1992 C. Smith s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9368
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13063
USA Florida Franklin Co. 19 Apr 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 11 Sep 1977 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 20 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53789
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53887
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 08 Apr 2000 B. J. Herring 1489
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16577
USA Florida Escambia Co. 08 Jan 1991 W. D. Longbottom 1387
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22426
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 16 Mar 1981 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: