Pieris phyllyreifolia

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Pieris phyllyreifolia (Hook.)DC.
Common Name:FETTERBUSH
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW+ (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Pieris
Species Pieris phyllyreifolia (Hook.)DC. - FETTERBUSH

Citation

Citation PIERIS PHYLLYREIFOLIA (Hooker) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 599. 1839.
Basionym: Andromeda phyllyreifolia Hooker 1837.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Drummond 27 (holotype: E; isotypes: E, GH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ampelothamnus phyllyreifolius Ampelothamnus phyllyreifolius (Hooker) Small, Shrubs Florida 96, 133. 1913.BASIONYM: Andromeda phyllyreifolia Hooker 1837. 
Andromeda croomia Andromeda croomia Torrey ex A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 487. 1861. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Quincy, s.d., Wood s.n. (holotype: NY).
Andromeda phyllyreifolia Andromeda phyllyreifolia Hooker, Icon. Pl. 2: t. 122. 1837. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Drummond 27 (holotype: E; isotypes: E, GH?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Jun 1984 R. F. Thorne 57973
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56269
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Feb 1964 O. K. Lakela 26824
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1111
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21375
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20074
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Sep 2011 T. MacClendon 1139
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8492
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Nov 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Jun 1950 E. L. Tyson 1303
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Nov 1968 R. K. Godfrey 68390
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19186
USA Florida Marion Co. 02 Aug 1962 D. B. Ward 3025
USA Florida Madison Co. 17 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6290
USA Florida Baker Co. 05 Jun 2014 C. Slaughter 18271
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: