Hypericum brachyphyllum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum brachyphyllum (Spach)Steud.
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum brachyphyllum (Spach)Steud. - COASTALPLAIN ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM BRACHYPHYLLUM (Spach) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 787. 1840.
Basionym: Myriandra brachyphylla Spach 1836.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: K?; isotypes: GH, K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1172. 2007.
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myriandra brachyphylla Myriandra brachyphylla Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 365. 1836. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: K?; isotypes: GH, K).
Hypericum limosum Hypericum limosum Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 39. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Near San Julian, s.d., Wright 2125 (holotype: GOET?; isotypes: GH, NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Apr 1994 A. Becker HH0040
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Aug 1956 S. L. Orzell 14285
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Nov 1959 P. Adams 372
USA Florida Franklin Co. 29 Jun 1996 M. Whitson 855
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20787
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Jun 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida 05 Nov 1959 P. Adams 354
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Nov 1959 P. Adams 368
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6798
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14783
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29145
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10531
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS0090
USA Florida Collier Co. Mar 1974 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Jul 2008 L. B. Birch 169
USA Florida Hendry Co. 28 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 930
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7356
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Sep 1977 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10482
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Mar 2012 R. Chicone 840
USA Florida Bay Co. 07 Nov 1959 P. Adams 59129
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Jul 2002 C. vanHoek WB057
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10286
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55730
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 27 Jun 1996 M. Whitson 836
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 Oct 2006 C. Slaughter 15049
USA Florida Franklin Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15694
USA Florida Franklin Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 34
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15662
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 20 Aug 1990 R. K. Godfrey 83957
USA Florida Clay Co. 02 Jul 1981 M. Ragan 20
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5475
USA Florida Bay Co. 06 Nov 1959 D. B. Ward 1651
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10272
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10269
USA Florida Broward Co. 13 May 2003 P. L. Howell 680
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12755
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Apr 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-291
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14311
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52285
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18980
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19034
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 493
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7026
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jun 1967 O. K. Lakela 30814
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2431
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23763
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23741
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jun 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 06 Nov 1976 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1016
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7057
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Jul 2008 M. T. Strong 3797
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10457
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 May 1994 S. Cole SF0257
USA Florida Citrus Co. 08 Jul 1973 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1979 S. DuBois 79-8-10
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9927
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Dec 1987 G. Fleming 3960
USA Florida Citrus Co. 14 Jun 1984 M. E. Schmid A-420
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Aug 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0138
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9584
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13387
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 234
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7289
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7277
USA Florida Union Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10251
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Feb 1994 S. Cole CS0234
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7769
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28006
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jul 1981 B. F. Hansen 8397
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1978 C. G. Wright 47
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1970 P. Genelle 264
USA Florida Osceola Co. 07 May 2000 W. D. Longbottom 4836
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Aug 1971 P. Genelle 935
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24293
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. P. Wunderlin 5891
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Jan 1959 R. K. Godfrey 58076
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jun 1963 L. J. Brass 33056
USA Florida Hendry Co. 08 Jun 1964 L. J. Brass 33231
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jun 1979 D. W. Crewz 1582
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12782
USA Florida Levy Co. 26 Nov 1959 P. Adams 389
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Oct 1972 P. Genelle 1601
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5980
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Sep 1988 R. Eilers 760
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Jul 1945 L. J. Brass 15396
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 May 1945 L. J. Brass 15186
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Jun 1977 P. Genelle 2862
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Aug 1972 S. Todd 3603
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 673
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6593
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Jun 2013 R. Chicone 1059
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Apr 2005 S.W. Braem EB0087
USA Florida Hardee Co. 23 May 2014 P. J. Simoes 4
USA Florida Gulf Co. 17 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1578
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 May 1966 J. L. Behler 48
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: