Abutilon hulseanum

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Abutilon hulseanum (Torr. & A.Gray)Torr. ex A.Gray
Common Name:MAUVE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Abutilon
Species Abutilon hulseanum (Torr. & A.Gray)Torr. ex A.Gray - MAUVE

Citation

Citation ABUTILON HULSEANUM (Torrey & A. Gray) Torrey ex A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2. 4: 23. 1849.
Basionym: Sida hulseana Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa Bay, s.d., Hulse s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sida hulseana Sida hulseana Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 233. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa Bay, s.d., Hulse s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 04 Dec 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54335
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Aug 1994 C. vanHoek 402
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek WB0268
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Oct 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1683
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Aug 2000 R. Mejeur 824
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Nov 2009 M. Whetzel 101
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 Oct 2009 M. Whetzel 100
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Sep 1980 A.G. Shuey 2422
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Sep 1977 A.G. Shuey 2003
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52647
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: