Bulbostylis warei

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Bulbostylis warei (Torr.)C.B.Clarke
Common Name:WARE'S HAIRSEDGE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Bulbostylis
Species Bulbostylis warei (Torr.)C.B.Clarke - WARE'S HAIRSEDGE

Citation

Citation BULBOSTYLIS WAREI (Torrey) C. B. Clarke, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew, add. ser. 8: 26. 1908.
Basionym: Isolepis warei Torrey 1836.
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa Bay, s.d., Ware s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard FSU  
Calhoun FTG  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FSU  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FSU  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isolepis warei Isolepis warei Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 354. 1836. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa Bay, s.d., Ware s.n. (holotype: NY).
Stenophyllus warei Stenophyllus warei (Torrey) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 30. 1894.BASIONYM: Isolepis warei Torrey 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 28 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1498
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 641
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2837
USA Florida Martin Co. 20 Aug 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23346
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23346
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22803
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 22 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1067
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 11 Aug 2001 S. Myers 262
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23364
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25341
USA Florida Madison Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20218
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20043
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jan 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6658
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20385
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7030
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52311
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Sep 1987 C. vanHoek 81
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10110
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10885
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24495
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Jul 1976 K. Zeiler 9
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11395
USA Florida Levy Co. 28 Aug 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 811
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 905
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11845
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0013
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29256
USA Florida Franklin Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52280
USA Florida Clay Co. 08 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 710
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10436
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3526
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Oct 2007 E. Gandy CH0016
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 Apr 2009 A. R. Franck 1224
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Aug 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11659
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Mar 1986 R. B. Huck 3924
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0097
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 968
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23364
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6834
USA Florida Franklin Co. 07 Sep 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53764
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23290
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1704
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Sep 1997 C. Becker WC0314
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2496
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Dec 1997 C. Becker WC0365
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9888
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Dec 1964 R. W. Long 27984
USA Florida Martin Co. 27 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11089
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7177
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1743
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 02 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14500
USA Florida Osceola Co. 17 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15420
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Aug 1994 S. Cole OS0265
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6427
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18800
USA Florida Taylor Co. 28 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3615
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 2001 A. C. Schmidt 19
USA Georgia Appling Co. 19 Aug 1967 S. B. Jones 15104
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 23 Jun 1991 S. R. Hill 22381
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 09 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 18206
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 07 Aug 1966 T. R. Bradley 3400
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Jul 2015 J. R. Campbell 27
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: