Solanum viarum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum viarum Dunal
Common Name:TROPICAL SODA APPLE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), U (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum viarum Dunal - TROPICAL SODA APPLE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM VIARUM Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 240. 1852.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler PIHG  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando PIHG  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FTG  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns PIHG  
St. Lucie FTG  
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum ambrosiacum Solanum ambrosiacum Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 90. 1829 ("1825"), nom. rej. propos. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data (lectotype: Pl. no. mss1198651_134, Biblioteca Nacional, Rio de Janeiro). Lectotypified by S. Knapp et al., Taxon 64: 827. 2015.
Solanum chloranthum Solanum chloranthum de Candolle, Pl. Rar. Jard. Genève 47, t. 13. 1826, non Sprengel 1824. TYPE: CHILE: Cult. in Geneva, without data, 1822, de Candolle s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Solanum khasianum var. chatterjeeanum Solanum khasianum C. B. Clarke, var. chatterjeeanum Sengupta, Bull. Bot. Surv. India 3: 413. 1961. TYPE: INDIA: Madras: Nilgiri Distr., 17 Jul 1960, Subramanyam 10413 (holotype: CAL; isotypes: CAL).
Solanum viridiflorum Solanum viridiflorum Schlechtendal, Linnaea 19: 292. 1847, non Ruiz López & Pavón 1799.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 766
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 May 1992 J. Beckner 2705
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 May 1989 K. R. DeLaney 1914
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 01 Oct 1992 K. R. DeLaney 1921
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Nov 2005 B. F. Hansen 13090
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12430
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Mar 2003 B. B. Lambert s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 07 Nov 1994 M. Nee 45832
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Jul 1998 R. Pires FS0105
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11786 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Manatee Co. 26 Mar 1994 S. Cole SF 0205
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 Feb 1994 C. vanHoek 389
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 27 May 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1617
USA Florida Hardee Co. 06 May 1989 K. R. DeLaney 1912
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Oct 2000 B. F. Hansen 12901
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11786 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Apr 2004 P. L. Howell 784
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 Aug 1992 K. R. DeLaney 1920
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Apr 1997 K. A. Bradley 18
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Mar 1994 P. Dooris s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Aug 1995 B. F. Hansen 12872
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Oct 2004 A. Bishop OS0405
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Oct 1989 J. Popenoe 2465
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Dec 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1247
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 May 1989 K. R. DeLaney 1913
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 May 1996 G. Gann 724
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 Jul 1996 G. Gann 777
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 May 2008 A. R. Franck 623
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Jul 2004 T. Hingtgen OS0531
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Jan 2005 C. vanHoek WB0521
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2366
USA Florida Manatee Co. 26 Nov 2002 C. Becker WC0603
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Dec 2002 B. K. Holst 8051
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1089
USA Florida Martin Co. 16 Apr 2010 R. Roberts s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 Nov 2009 A. R. Franck 1552
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Aug 2008 J. Chassey MWSR0078
USA Florida Osceola Co. 03 May 2012 D. H. Williams 3144
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Jan 2013 S. Myers 879
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 Jan 2013 D. H. Williams 3494
USA Florida Seminole Co. 09 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3579
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 2013 R. Chicone 1171
USA Florida Duval 01 Jul 2015 C. Hubbuch 305
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Mar 2015 S. F. Looker B2015-206
USA Florida Union Co. 20 Aug 2015 M. J. Echols B2015-592
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 May 2016 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 14 Jan 2016 K. K. Douglas B2016-32
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Dec 2015 S. Myers 1791
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 2016 A. Farid 269
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Aug 2003 S. W. Woodmansee 1299
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: