Xyris ambigua

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris ambigua Beyr. ex Kunth
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN YELLOWEYED GRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris ambigua Beyr. ex Kunth - COASTALPLAIN YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS AMBIGUA Beyrich ex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 13. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Beyrich s.n. (holotype: B(destr.)). FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: 2 mi. N of Sumatra, s.d., Kral 15694 (neotype: SMU; isoneotypes: BM, DUKE, FSU, GH, IA, ISC, K, MICH, NCSC, NY(?), PH, RSA, UC, US, USF(?), USL, VDB. Neotypified by Kral, Sida 2: 229. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FTG  
Lake Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Monroe Mainland Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FTG  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FTG  
Sumter Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris rhombipetala Xyris rhombipetala C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 7: 611. 1871. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Río: Vuelta de Abajo, 1865, Wright 3735 (holotype: GH; isotypes: GH, NY(2 shts)).