Xyris ambigua

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris ambigua Beyr. ex Kunth
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN YELLOWEYED GRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris ambigua Beyr. ex Kunth - COASTALPLAIN YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS AMBIGUA Beyrich ex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 13. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Beyrich s.n. (holotype: B(destr.)). FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: 2 mi. N of Sumatra, s.d., Kral 15694 (neotype: SMU; isoneotypes: BM, DUKE, FSU, GH, IA, ISC, K, MICH, NCSC, NY(?), PH, RSA, UC, US, USF(?), USL, VDB. Neotypified by Kral, Sida 2: 229. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FTG  
Lake Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Monroe Mainland Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FTG  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FTG  
Sumter Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris rhombipetala Xyris rhombipetala C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 7: 611. 1871. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Río: Vuelta de Abajo, 1865, Wright 3735 (holotype: GH; isotypes: GH, NY(2 shts)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52175
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52918
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jan 2002 B. Hattaway CS0530
USA Florida Putnam Co. 07 Jun 2002 C. Slaughter 13109
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jun 1995 S. Cole HR0093
USA Florida Marion Co. 23 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2925
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Jun 1962 O. K. Lakela 25114
USA Florida Gulf Co. 07 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 368
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9337
USA Florida Escambia Co. 21 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9142
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7455
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 06 Aug 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55879
USA Florida Washington Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5957
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55723
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Sep 1957 R. Kral 6003a
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6819
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7201
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20169
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 245
USA Florida Nassau Co. 25 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1998 J. Myers 205
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 785
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19960
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11731
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10257
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 Aug 2013 T. MacClendon 1313
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25677
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Aug 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Jul 1996 C. vanHoek 620
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19877
USA Florida Martin Co. 20 Nov 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1065
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 31 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20286
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Sep 2007 C. vanHoek HR0517
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Oct 2014 A. Hoyles s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12415
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7578
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5389
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5432
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 659
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7261
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 J. Kuczynski 96
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19390
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3928
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 972
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 21 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16889
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18756
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11783
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11674
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Jun 1955 53430
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26230
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5870
USA Florida Taylor Co. 17 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14411
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10455
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6931
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7230
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24259
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10076
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24701
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 15 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5806
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7244
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7781
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20772
USA Florida Taylor Co. 17 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14415
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18577
USA Florida Martin Co. 21 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16844
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18100
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19047
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18265
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20255
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12043
USA Florida Bay Co. 03 Dec 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Aug 2010 C. vanHoek HR0329
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14864
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 02 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14485
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15570
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15512
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1979 S. DuBois 79-8-12
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1540
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Jul 1957 R. Kral 5316
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Apr 1991 J. Weber CS0037
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29806
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31147
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Mar 1970 D. Dunn 16480
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 05 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5724
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Nov 1958 R. Kral 6502
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 05 Dec 1958 R. Kral 6531
USA Florida Madison Co. 09 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 20656
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 13 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5764
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Nov 1977 A. N. Arcuri 649
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Feb 1966 O. K. Lakela 30123
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5899
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Sep 1977 A. N. Arcuri 544
USA Mississippi George Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7137
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 12 Aug 1952 R. B. Channell 1562
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 02 Jul 1992 J. B. Nelson 13119
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 15 Aug 1952 R. B. Channell 1667A
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 30 Jul 1996 D. R. Lindsey s.n.
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 28 Jul 1952 R. B. Channell 1131
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24973
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 26 Jul 1952 R. B. Channell 1056
USA Alabama Washington Co. 05 Aug 1980 R. R. Haynes 8122
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 05 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24716
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 07 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24793
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25007
USA Mississippi Covington Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7233
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 23 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5074
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 18 Aug 1956 R. Kral 3146
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. 17 Oct 1958 R. C. Bell 15795
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 26 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7175
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 14 Jul 1966 A. E. Radford 44960
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 23 Aug 1952 R. B. Channell 1729
USA Georgia Turner Co. 12 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18379
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 29 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 379
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 29 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 385
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 22 Aug 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 1119
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24906
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24746
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 22 Aug 1951 D. Demaree 31210
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9482
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 23 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5074
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 14 Jul 1965 H. A. Heissler s.n.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 05 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9320
USA North Carolina Hanover Co. 24 Jul 1966 T. R. Bradley 3361
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 14 Jul 1962 J. R. Bozeman 1104
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7121
USA Texas Hardin Co. 14 Nov 1963 D. S. Correll 28671 Mixed collection; a) Xyris ambigua Beyr. ex Kunth b) Xyris louisianica Bridges and Orzell.
USA Tennessee Van Buren Co. 09 Sep 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-1047
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: