Vitis cinerea var. floridana

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Vitis cinerea (Engelm.)Engelm. ex Millardet var. floridana Munson
Common Name:FLORIDA GRAPE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVITACEAE
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis cinerea (Engelm.)Engelm. ex Millardet var. floridana Munson - FLORIDA GRAPE

Citation

Citation VITIS CINEREA (Engelmann) Engelmann ex Millardet, var. FLORIDANA Munson, Bull. Div. Pomol. U.S.D.A. 3: 12. 1890.
Basionym: Vitis simpsonii Munson 1887.
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Collected by J.H. Simpson in Florida, cult. in Texas, 1890, Munson s.n. (lectotype: MO; isolectotype: MO). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 351. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hendry FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vitis austrina Vitis austrina Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 755, 1334. 1903, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vitis simpsonii Munson 1887. 
Vitis simpsonii Vitis simpsonii Munson, Proc. Annual Meeting Soc. Promot. Agric. Sci. 8: 59. 1887. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Collected by J.H. Simpson in Florida, cult. in Texas, 1890, Munson s.n. (lectotype: MO; isolectotype: MO). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 351. 1991.
Vitis sola Vitis sola L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 3: 203, f. 116. 1934. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Swamp near Jacksonville, 20 Sep 1894, Curtiss 4791 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 351. 1991.