Vaccinium myrsinites

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
Common Name:SHINY BLUEBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), U (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Vaccinium
Species Vaccinium myrsinites Lam. - SHINY BLUEBERRY

Citation

Citation VACCINIUM MYRSINITES Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 73. 1783.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: St. Johns Co.: Near St. Augustine, 1779, Herb. Lamarck 116 (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FTG  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla Lit Lit: D. B. Ward, Castanea 39: 198. 1974.
Walton Lit Lit: D. B. Ward, Castanea 39: 198. 1974.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyanococcus myrsinites Cyanococcus myrsinites (Lamarck) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1013, 1506. 1933.BASIONYM: Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck 1783. 
Vaccinium corymbosum var. myrsinites Vaccinium corymbosum Linnaeus, var. myrsinites (Lamarck) Castiglioni, Viagg. Stati Uniti 2: 391. 1790.BASIONYM: Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck 1783. 
Vaccinium nitidum Vaccinium nitidum Andrews, Bot. Repos. 7: pl. 480. 1807.  
Vaccinium nitidum var. decumbens Vaccinium nitidum Jackson, var. decumbens Sims, Bot. Mag. 38: t. 1550. 1813.