Hypericum tetrapetalum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum tetrapetalum Lam.
Common Name:FOURPETAL ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), OBL (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum tetrapetalum Lam. - FOURPETAL ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM TETRAPETALUM Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 153. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ascyrum amplexicaule Ascyrum amplexicaule Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 77. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Ascyrum stans Ascyrum stans Michaux ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1473. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypericum tetrapetalum Lamarck 1797. 
Ascyrum tetrapetalum Ascyrum tetrapetalum (Lamarck) Vail ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 785, 1335. 1903.BASIONYM: Hypericum tetrapetalum Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum amplexicaule Hypericum amplexicaule (Michaux) Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 223. 1890, non Lamarck 1797.BASIONYM: Ascyrum amplexicaule Michaux 1803. 
Ascyrum cubense Ascyrum cubense Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 40. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Near Pinales, s.d., Wright 2128 (holotype: GOET?).