Hypericum tetrapetalum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum tetrapetalum Lam.
Common Name:FOURPETAL ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), OBL (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum tetrapetalum Lam. - FOURPETAL ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM TETRAPETALUM Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 153. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ascyrum amplexicaule Ascyrum amplexicaule Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 77. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Ascyrum stans Ascyrum stans Michaux ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1473. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypericum tetrapetalum Lamarck 1797. 
Ascyrum tetrapetalum Ascyrum tetrapetalum (Lamarck) Vail ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 785, 1335. 1903.BASIONYM: Hypericum tetrapetalum Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum amplexicaule Hypericum amplexicaule (Michaux) Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 223. 1890, non Lamarck 1797.BASIONYM: Ascyrum amplexicaule Michaux 1803. 
Ascyrum cubense Ascyrum cubense Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 40. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Near Pinales, s.d., Wright 2128 (holotype: GOET?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1502
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30577
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4929
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4853
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Apr 1979 C. A. Luer s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52442
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19933
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 862
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 950A
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Feb 1994 S. Cole LR1001
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 1049
USA Florida Hardee Co. 20 Mar 1995 S. Cole PC0013
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30515
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Mar 1965 R. Metzger 120
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1754
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jan 1961 R. R. Smith 8
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Apr 1947 J. Bright 560
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Apr 1981 G. Robinson 133
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Feb 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4651A
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Dec 1979 G. Fehling 5
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7294
USA Florida Manatee Co. 22 Mar 1959 G. E. Moore 36
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8941
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Apr 1981 D. R. Lindsey 319
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9186
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Mar 1981 P. W. Brunn 20
USA Florida Liberty Co. 19 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 5581
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10154
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Apr 1983 M. E. Schmid A-205
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 May 1974 M. Edmiston 16
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 May 1974 D. R. Jones 8
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13379
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13549
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 486
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 613
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 1963 W. E. Wall 6
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Jun 1999 C. Slaughter 11141
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12615
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 Jan 1970 P. Genelle 38
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Mar 1970 P. Genelle 134
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31499
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20692
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Aug 1998 J. Myers 103
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Jul 2003 L. A. Lathrop 95
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 176
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19348
USA Florida Indian River Co. 07 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21233
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 Nov 2000 C. Slaughter 12241
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Dec 1991 S. L. Orzell 19084
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19056
USA Florida Broward Co. 01 May 1959 W. C. Sturtevant 102
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Feb 1968 R. Long 2764
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1900 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Sep 1983 M. E. Schmid A-339
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Apr 1947 J. Bright 473
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12151
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 26 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55746
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5801
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS0058
USA Florida Alachua Co. 18 Oct 1927 G. F. Weber 1288
USA Florida Orange Co. 14 May 1958 R. Kral 6569
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2584
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7624
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Apr 1992 J. Weber LM0043
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Sep 1974 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Apr 1991 J. Weber WC0062
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Mar 1992 J. Weber CS0138
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Mar 1918 B. Ames s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Mar 1967 O. K. Lakela 30670
USA Florida Polk Co. 24-30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19198
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23517
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Nov 1960 S. Rohwer 7
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 206
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20135
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7267
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9789
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10092
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5423
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 B. Massetti 19
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 C. S. Lewis 33
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Aug 1977 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29521A
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6599
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3348
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Mar 1970 D. B. Dunn 16484
USA Florida Bradford Co. 06 Apr 1961 M. F. Cruz 187
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 19 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5915
USA Florida Sumter Co. 07 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8068
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 Jul 1959 W. M. Bennett s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7691
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jun 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Mar 1965 O. Villot s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Mar 1994 S. Cole WC0082
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5438
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8795
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8578
USA Florida Volusia Co. 30 Dec 1980 G. Robinson 77
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Nov 1973 R. P. Wunderlin 5179
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 27 Nov 1977 A. Fulton 120
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 1973 R. W. Long 4030
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1973 P. Genelle 1835
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Feb 1968 R. W. Long 2725
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18743
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Mar 1995 B. K. Holst 4599
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 S. Funk 3
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Jun 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1975 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Oct 1974 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5646
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5612
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7079
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jun 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Dec 1978 S. DuBois 78-12-33
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 D. R. Lindsey 34
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6348
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 G. Winkler 10
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6444
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Apr 1962 V. Ducey 85 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Mar 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5938
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1299
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 R. Rose 49
USA Florida Putnam Co. 09 Nov 1964 R. W. Long 1281
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27429
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 28 Nov 1978 A. Fulton 378
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1977 A. N. Arcuri 590
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Oct 1977 A. Fulton 12
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jun 1976 S. Mortellaro 39
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5521
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5555
USA Florida Sumter Co. 31 Aug 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1170
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jun 1977 J. Brown 508
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Jul 1972 A.G. Shuey M1148
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10447
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Feb 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Oct 2000 C. Slaughter 12343
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Apr 1974 S. Todd 205
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 22 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18002
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Dec 1998 J. Myers 259
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 43
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Apr 1973 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Mar 1983 G. Fleming 3433
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Jun 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8283
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Aug 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Apr 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8010
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Apr 1984 M. E. Schmid A-361
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Dec 1998 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23796
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Mar 1976 J. E. Poppleton 2144
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 05 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 410
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7335 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5888
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5964
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Feb 2002 S. M. Kennedy 552
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22385
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14302
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Mar 1995 S. Cole HH0125
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 03 Jul 1999 S.W. Braem DP0174
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5660
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5997
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Mar 1961 J. Patman 1061
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7790
USA Florida Marion Co. 31 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5844
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Nov 1982 M. E. Schmid A-109
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1962 R. Lassiter 755
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9675
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9788
USA Florida Manatee Co. 26 Mar 1994 S. Cole SF0223
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Feb 1991 A. Peters OS0005
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Apr 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Aug 1982 M. E. Schmid A-72
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9666
USA Florida Polk Co. Apr 1923 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. Apr 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Mar 1947 J. Bright 358
USA Florida Hardee Co. 11 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 375
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29521
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24952
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Jul 1979 J. Watson 18
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23848
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9082
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Aug 2002 C. vanHoek WB0060
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Mar 2003 A. Bishop HH0169
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24603
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2585
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1975 S. T. Cooper 435
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7335 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7470
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30578
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3787
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Aug 2003 A. Bishop OS0532
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2384
USA Florida Osceola Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10027
USA Florida Duval Co. 26 Mar 1887 F. T. Aschmann s.n.
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11530
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 May 1962 V. Ducey 85 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3886
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 May 1962 V. Ducey 85 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1979 E. Jones 8
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15787
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 2008 A. R. Franck 710
USA Florida Volusia Co. 30 Dec 1980 G. Robinson 76
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Apr 2006 E. Jensen DB0115
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jul 2008 C. vanHoek HR0608
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21583
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11163
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Dec 1999 B. K. Holst 7248
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 07 Jul 2009 A. R. Franck 1354
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Jul 1996 C. vanHoek 613
USA Florida Bay Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 146
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2523
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 615
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Feb 2005 J. M. Kunzer 929
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13324
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1897
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21540
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 May 2010 R. Chicone 712
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 May 2007 K. M. Meyer 53
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 31 Aug 2010 M. T. Strong 3972
USA Florida Hardee Co. 29 Jun 2004 A. Bishop PC0067
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14560
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 2010 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16807
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17033
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7153
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 2012 R. Chicone 924
USA Florida Orange Co. 28 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18595
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18580
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18550
USA Florida Orange Co. 13 Jul 2012 J. Cheak 32
USA Florida Bradford Co. 09 Aug 2013 D. H. Williams 3852
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Aug 2013 R. Chicone 1084
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Oct 2013 R. Chicone 1115
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Apr 2008 S.W. Braem EB0071
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Nov 2002 R. Mejeur 978
USA Florida Hardee Co. 23 May 2014 P. J. Simoes 5
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Jun 2002 R. Mejeur 946
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 2001 A. C. Schmidt 27
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Sep 2001 A. C. Schmidt 47
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22198
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 2015 A. Farid 143
USA Florida Osceola Co. 19 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22270
USA Florida Osceola Co. 19 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22264
USA Florida Franklin Co. 17 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1562
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Oct 2015 J. R. Campbell 105
USA Florida Indian River Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Sauleda 4717
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 2016 A. Farid 244
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Sep 2002 J. M. Kunzer 388
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: