Phlox floridana

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox floridana Benth.
Common Name:FLORIDA PHLOX
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox floridana Benth. - FLORIDA PHLOX

Citation

Citation PHLOX FLORIDANA Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 304. 1845.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Armeria floridana Armeria floridana (Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 432. 1891.BASIONYM: Phlox floridana Bentham 1845. 
Phlox floridana subsp. bella Phlox floridana Bentham, subsp. bella Wherry, Bartonia 22: 1. 1943. TYPE: FLORIDA: Okaloosa Co.: Valparaiso, 26 Jun 1939, Henry 1630 (holotype: PH).
Phlox floridana subsp. typica Phlox floridana Bentham, subsp. typica Wherry, Bartonia 22: 1. 1943, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phlox floridana Bentham 1845. 
Phlox pilosa var. floridana Phlox pilosa Linnaeus, var. floridana (Bentham) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 568. 1861.BASIONYM: Phlox floridana Bentham 1845. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10781
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9041
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10071
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9391
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 May 2001 C. Slaughter 12500
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Jul 1950 E. L. Tyson 1725
USA Florida Gulf Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 14 May 2008 C. Slaughter 16470
USA Florida Taylor Co. May 2003 K. Gulledge s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Sep 2012 T. MacClendon 1196
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1280
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1613
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: