Scutellaria glabriuscula

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald
Common Name:GEORGIA SKULLCAP
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald - GEORGIA SKULLCAP

Citation

Citation SCUTELLARIA GLABRIUSCULA Fernald, Bot. Gaz. 33: 156. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: DeFuniak Springs, 2 Sep 1901, Curtiss 6907 (holotype; GH; isotypes: NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutellaria glabriuscula subsp. laxa Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald, subsp. laxa Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 96. 1942, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald 1902. 
Scutellaria glabriuscula subsp. stricta Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald, subsp. stricta Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 96. 1942. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Near Ocean Springs, Apr 1892, Skehan 113 (holotype; GH).
Scutellaria integrifolia var. glabriuscula Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus, var. glabriuscula (Fernald) Penland, Rhodora 26: 76. 1924.BASIONYM: Scutellaria glabriuscula Fernald 1902. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 23 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55135
USA Florida Walton Co. 23 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55135
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20789
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23009
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: