Helianthus debilis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus debilis Nutt.
Common Name:EAST COAST DUNE SUNFLOWER
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus debilis Nutt. - EAST COAST DUNE SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS DEBILIS Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 367. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Flagler USF  
Indian River USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus annuus var. debilis Helianthus annuus Linnaeus, var. debilis (Nuttall) Anashchenko, Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 59: 1476. 1974.BASIONYM: Helianthus debilis Nuttall 1841. 
Helianthus cucumerifolius Helianthus cucumerifolius Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 319. 1842. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 171 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida G. R. Cooley 4718
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Jun 2001 K. A. Bradley 1324
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11183
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M1571
USA Florida Brevard Co. 29 Jun 2001 S. Myers 141
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 1973 R. W. Long 4054
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10816
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. Aug 2 - 3, 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 06 Mar 1930 J. Bright 3542
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 B. F. Hansen 8257
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jan 1973 LeDoux 535
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Apr 1978 K. Wetmore s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Aug 1952 R. W. Long 85
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Dec 1987 E. Cohen 3
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24355
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. May 7, 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5373
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 17 Jun 1967 P. M. Cassen 69
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Aug 1985 S. A. Thompson 2721
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. Jan 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25551
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29636 & 1549
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 K. Whitney 1
USA Florida Broward Co. 07 Dec 1969 W. L. McCart 11278
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26566
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Jun 1972 W. Webb 3575
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 May 1966 G. T. Crosby 266
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 G. Robinson 20
USA Florida Martin Co. 23 Jul 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 742
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Jan 2002 J. E. Tear s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7129
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6523
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Nov 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10615
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1665
USA Florida Indian River Co. 10 Feb 2013 S. Myers 908
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Jan 2012 D. Hilbert 23
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 09 Nov 2013 S. Myers 1208
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Dec 1960 D. E. Anderson 1389 From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 Jan 2015 D. H. Williams 4036
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Oct 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-45
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Oct 1998 S.W. Braem GI058 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 2002 A. Bishop DW0005 CULTIVATED. Probably planted.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: