Carex nigromarginata var. floridana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex nigromarginata Schwein. var. floridana (Schwein.)Kük.
Common Name:BLACKEDGE SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex nigromarginata Schwein. var. floridana (Schwein.)Kük. - BLACKEDGE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX NIGROMARGINATA Schweinitz, var. FLORIDANA (Schweinitz) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 444. 1909.
Basionym: Carex floridana Schweinitz 1824.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: PH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FTG  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FTG  
Orange FTG  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FTG  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex floridana Carex floridana Schweinitz, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 66. 1824. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Carex nigromarginata var. subdigyna Carex nigromarginata Schweinitz, var. subdigyna Boeckeler, Linnaea 41: 220. 1877, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex lucorum Willdenow, var. floridana (Schweinitz) Chapman 1860; Carex floridana Schweinitz 1824. 
Vignea floridana Vignea floridana (Schweinitz) Rafinesque, Good Book 27. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex floridana Schweinitz 1824. 
Carex lucorum var. floridana Carex lucorum Willdenow, var. floridana (Schweinitz) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 539. 1860.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 08 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1149
USA Florida Alachua Co. 20 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19261
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 22 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6319
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53055
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 Mar 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Holmes Co. 05 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54421
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Apr 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21448
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21474
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Mar 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19326
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21423
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21351
usa Florida Lake Co. 31 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22619
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16036
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19300
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Mar 1995 S. L. Orzell 23519
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Mar 1995 S. L. Orzell 23477
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Mar 1995 S. L. Orzell 23468
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21397
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19165
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19232
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19190
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19240
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Mar 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Apr 1996 C. vanHoek 511
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Mar 2005 C. vanHoek HR0218
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Mar 2003 C. vanHoek WB327
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Feb 2009 J. M. Kunzer 2724
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Apr 1996 L. C. Anderson 16186
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Apr 2008 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 13 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11089
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11093
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Feb 1994 S. Cole SF0196
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 Mar 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Mar 1996 C. vanHoek 502
USA Florida Liberty Co. 23 Mar 1985 J. H. Rettig 1233
USA Florida Liberty Co. 23 Mar 1985 J. H. Rettig 1213
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 23 Mar 1985 J. H. Rettig 1244
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Feb 2005 J. M. Kunzer 960
USA Florida Flagler Co. 25 Feb 2005 J. M. Kunzer 942
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Mar 2007 J. Hubbard 706
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18678
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 22 Apr 1958 H. E. Ahles 38691
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: