Cyperus lecontei

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud.
Common Name:LECONTE'S FLATSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus lecontei Torr. ex Steud. - LECONTE'S FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS LECONTEI Torrey ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 21. 1854.
Basionym: Cyperus dentata Torrey, var. multiradiatus Torrey 1836.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by McGivney, Catholic Univ. Amer., Biol. Ser. 26: 47. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
DeSoto FTG  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus dentatus var. multiradiatus Cyperus dentatus Torrey, var. multiradiatus Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 272. 1836. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by McGivney, Catholic Univ. Amer., Biol. Ser. 26: 47. 1938.
Cyperus multiradiatus Cyperus multiradiatus (Torrey) C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 392. 1901.BASIONYM: Cyperus lecontei Torrey ex Steudel 1854; Cyperus dentatus Torrey, var. multiradiatus Torrey 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5508
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7459
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 28 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 1068
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8547
USA Florida Escambia Co. 14 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7402
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 May 1991 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jun 1968 D. S. Correll 35877
USA Florida Franklin Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52282
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Jun 1994 S. Cole HH0043
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21824
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 665
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Jun 1996 C. vanHoek 566
USA Florida Glades Co. 08 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2081
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8740
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5482
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9229
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Jul 1980 L. J. Davenport 2029
USA Florida Marion Co. 31 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2566
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Apr 1960 BTY [Botany] 421 2-26
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5455
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11610
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11725
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Jul 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 925
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 789
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9674
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10095
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 8-10 Sep 1955 R. F. Thorne 17332
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53424
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Apr 1960 D. B. Ward 1-54
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 1979 D. W. Crewz 1619
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 1979 D. W. Crewz 1619
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25325
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Apr 1982 B. F. Hansen 9602
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6719
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10367
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 23 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2274
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Dec 1903 A. A. Eaton 827
USA Florida Orange Co. 03 Mar 1974 L. Baltzell 5823
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jun 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14-15 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1696
USA Florida Martin Co. 18 Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Aug 1998 K. A. Bradley 1176
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12036
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Jul 2008 M. T. Strong 3810
USA Florida Seminole Co. 06 Jul 2011 G. Eby s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Nov 2008 E. Gandy LK0106
USA Florida Orange Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7701
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Aug 1956 R. Kral 2794
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Jun 1977 P. Genelle 2878
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 Sep 1967 W. L. McCart 9345
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24182
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7357
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6916
USA Florida Bay Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7169
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52368
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6117
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Sep 1934 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Jun 2003 A. Bishop HH0173
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Aug 2002 A. Bishop HH0241
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Oct 2013 K. A. Bradley 2785
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 17 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4926
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 05 Sep 1891 A. B. Seymour 6
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 30 Apr 1967 R. Deramus 1068
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35953
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 12 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3254
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35931
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Jul 2015 J. R. Campbell 43
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: