Berlandiera pumila

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Berlandiera pumila (Michx.)Nutt.
Common Name:SOFT GREENEYES
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Berlandiera
Species Berlandiera pumila (Michx.)Nutt. - SOFT GREENEYES

Citation

Citation BERLANDIERA PUMILA (Michaux) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 342. 1841.
Basionym: Silphium pumilum Michaux 1803.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Michaux 10 (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Berlandiera tomentosa Berlandiera tomentosa (Pursh) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 343. 1841.BASIONYM: Silphium tomentosum Pursh 1814. 
Silphium pumilum Silphium pumilum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 146. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Michaux 10 (holotype: P).
Silphium pumilum var. tomentosum Silphium pumilum Michaux, var. tomentosum (Pursh) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 183. 1818.BASIONYM: Silphium tomentosum Pursh 1814. 
Silphium reticulatum Silphium reticulatum Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 579. 1814, non Moench 1794. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Silphium tomentosum Silphium tomentosum Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 579. 1814. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Bartram s.n. (holotype: BM).
Berlandiera dealbata Berlandiera dealbata (Torrey & A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1246, 1340. 1903.BASIONYM: Berlandiera tomentosa (Pursh) Nuttall, var. dealbata Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Berlandiera pumila var. dealbata Berlandiera pumila (Michaux) Nuttall, var. dealbata (Torrey & A. Gray) Trelease ex Branner & Coville, Rep. (Annual) Geol. Surv. Arkansas 1888(4): 193. 1891.BASIONYM: Berlandiera tomentosa (Pursh) Nuttall, var. dealbata Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Berlandiera tomentosa var. dealbata Berlandiera tomentosa (Pursh) Nuttall, var. dealbata Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 282. 1841. TYPE: OKLAHOMA ("Arkansas"): Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Pinkava, Brittonia 19: 296. 1967; G. L. Nesom & B. L. Turner, Sida 18: 499. 1998.
Polymnia caroliniana Polymnia caroliniana Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 505. 1804. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9871
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 May 1980 R. Vallowe 37
USA Florida Bay Co. 10 Sep 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9949
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 05 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13305
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19522
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20274
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19905
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20109
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20671
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5635
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5423
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9040
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8995
USA Florida Leon Co. 21 May 1996 M. Whitson 692
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Mar 1918 B. Ames s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 21 Oct 1977 G. Wilhelm 4324
USA Florida Duval Co. 25 Nov 1984 M. Hennis s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 511
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8782
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 01 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11473
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51989
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3307
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 30 Jun 1983 S. P. Darwin 2588
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11033
USA Florida Alachua Co. 07 May 1966 G. T. Crosby 259
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8145
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8118
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10141
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21733
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Aug 2010 C. L. Kelloff 1492
USA Florida Baker Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17056
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16913
USA Florida Duval Co. 11 Jun 1975 M. R. Blake s.n. From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 24 May 2014 S. Myers 1301
USA Florida Leon Co. 05 May 2015 S. Myers 1733
USA Florida Holmes Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24927
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 May 1988 A. Herndon 1947
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 May 2016 S. Myers 1821
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25068
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: