Physalis angustifolia

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis angustifolia Nutt.
Common Name:COASTAL GROUNDCHERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis angustifolia Nutt. - COASTAL GROUNDCHERRY

Citation

Citation PHYSALIS ANGUSTIFOLIA Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 113. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis elliottii var. glabra Physalis elliottii Kunze, var. glabra (Waterfall) J. R. Sullivan, Rhodora 115: 291. 2013.BASIONYM: Physalis viscosa Linnaeus, forma glabra Waterfall 1958. 
Physalis viscosa forma glabra Physalis viscosa Linnaeus, forma glabra Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 135. 1958. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Sanibel, May 1901, Tracy 7608 (holotype: NY; isotypes: CM, F, GH, MO, NY, WIS).
Physalis walteri var. glabra Physalis walteri Nuttall, var. glabra (Waterfall) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 90: 200. 2008.BASIONYM: Physalis viscosa Linnaeus, forma glabra Waterfall 1958.