Andropogon gerardii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon gerardii Vitman
Common Name:BIG BLUESTEM
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon gerardii Vitman - BIG BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON GERARDII Vitman, Summa Pl. 6: 16. 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: FRANCE: Provence: Without data (lectotype: Gerard, Fl. Gallo-Prov. 107, f. 4. 1761). Lectotypified by Chase, in Hitchcock, Man. Grasses U.S. 812. 1951.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker PIHG  
Calhoun FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon furcatus Andropogon furcatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 919. 1806.  
Andropogon provincialis Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 376. 1785, non Retzius 1783. TYPE: FRANCE:
Andropogon provincialis subvar. furcatus Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, subvar. furcatus (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 442. 1889.BASIONYM: Andropogon furcatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1806. 
Andropogon provincialis subvar. genuinus Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, subvar. genuinus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 442. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Andropogon provincialis Lamarck 1785, non Retzius 1783. 
Sorghum provinciale Sorghum provinciale Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 792. 1891.BASIONYM: Andropogon provincialis Lamarck 1785, non Retzius 1783. 
Andropogon hallii var. grandiflorus Andropogon hallii Hackel, var. grandiflorus Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 5: 21. 1897. TYPE: COLORADO: Without data, Shear 747 (holotype: US?).
Andropogon provincialis subvar. pycnanthus Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, subvar. pycnanthus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 443. 1889. TYPE: NEW MEXICO/TEXAS:
Andropogon provincialis subvar. tennesseensis Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, subvar. tennesseensis Lamson-Scribner, Grasses Tennessee 2: 23. 1894. TYPE: TENNESSEE:
Andropogon provincialis subvar.lindheimeri Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, subvar. lindheimeri Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 443. 1889. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Lindheimer 741 (holotype: W?).
Andropogon tennesseensis Andropogon tennesseensis (Lamson-Scribner) Lamson-Scribner, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 16: 1. 1899.BASIONYM: Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, var. tennesseensis Lamson- Scribner 1894 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21002
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22404
USA Florida Duval Co. 16 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17043
USA Florida Franklin Co. 04 Sep 1985 L. C. Anderson 8764
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 13 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5758
USA Florida Liberty Co. 27 Sep 2001 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 1842-1849 F. I. X. Rugel 602
USA Florida Nassau Co. 25 Sep 2014 C. Slaughter 18357
USA Louisiana Allen Par. 25 Sep 1976 K. A. Vincent 673
USA Louisiana Union Par. 24 Oct 1970 R. D. Thomas 22016
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 1842 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA 26 Sep 1900 E. S. Steele 1487
USA Arkansas Izard Co. 04 Aug 1970 R. D. Thomas 20513
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 24 Oct 1965 W. H. Duncan 22563
USA Alabama Lowndes Co. 27 Sep 2013 A. R. Diamond 24529
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24774
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 27 Oct 1967 P. J. Crutchfield 5603
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 28 Sep 1958 A. E. Radford 41206
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 12 Oct 1983 D. D. Taylor 6058
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 16 Aug 1988 S. R. Hill 19829
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 16 Oct 1973 R. D. Thomas 37362
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: