Utricularia juncea

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia juncea Vahl
Common Name:SOUTHERN BLADDERWORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia juncea Vahl - SOUTHERN BLADDERWORT

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA JUNCEA Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 202. 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: C; isotypes: MO, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FTG  
Lake USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FTG  
Orange USF  
Osceola FTG  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stomoisia juncea Stomoisia juncea (Vahl) Barnhart, in Small, Fl. Miami 171. 1913.BASIONYM: Utricularia juncea Vahl 1804. 
Stomoisia virgatula Stomoisia virgatula (Barnhart) Barnhart, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 232. 1913.BASIONYM: Utricularia virgatula Barnhart 1908. 
Utricularia cornuta var. michauxii Utricularia cornuta Michaux, var. michauxii M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez ex Steyermark, Fieldiana, Bot. 28: 1096. 1953.BASIONYM: Utricularia juncea Vahl 1804. 
Utricularia juncea forma virgatula Utricularia juncea Vahl, forma virgatula (Barnhart) Fernald, Rhodora 48: 60. 1946.BASIONYM: Utricularia virgatula Barnhart 1908. 
Utricularia simplex Utricularia simplex C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 6: 315. 1869, non R. Brown 1810. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3619 (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, K, NY, US).
Utricularia virgatula Utricularia virgatula Barnhart, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 34: 580. 1908. TYPE: NEW YORK: Suffolk Co.: L ong Island near Riverhead, 4-13 Sep 1901, Barnhart s.n. (holotype: NY).
Personula grandiflora Personula grandiflora Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 110. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Utricularia personata Leconte ex Elliott 1816. 
Utricularia angulosa Utricularia angulosa Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 273. 1808. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Martin s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: FI, K, LE).
Utricularia juncea forma minima Utricularia juncea Vahl, forma minima S. F. Blake, Contr. Gray Herb. 52: 89. 1917. TYPE: BELIZE: Toledo Distr.: Toledo, 12 Sep 1906, Peck 502a (holotype: GH).
Utricularia personata Utricularia personata Leconte ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 23. 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Utricularia sclerocarpa Utricularia sclerocarpa C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 6: 315. 1869. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3620 (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, K, LE, NY, S, US).
Utricularia stricta Utricularia stricta G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 14. 1818. TYPE: GUYANA: Essequibo, s.d., Meyer 582 (holotype: GOET).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Virginia Northampton Co. 15 Oct 1935 M. L. Fernald 5450
USA New Jersey Cape May Co. 05 Sep 1914 O. H. Brown 10793
USA Virginia Sussex Co. 17 Aug 1939 L. B. Smith s.n. [Plantae Exsiccatae Grayanae no. 985]
USA North Carolina Lincoln Co. 10 Sep 1958 C. R. Bell s.n.
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 11 Sep 1963 J. R. Bozeman 3035
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 11 Nov 1936 L. Morrison s.n.
USA Georgia Charlton Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18616
USA Mississippi Covington Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 26 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7168
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jan 1965 O. K. Lakela 28085
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 19 Jul 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2587
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18257
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14244
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18069
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18580
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19882
USA Florida Baker Co. 19 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18634
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20575
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20806
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Jul 2003 M. T. Strong 3147
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 369
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 643
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9784
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6262
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 998
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6628
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2085
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7056
USA Florida Gulf Co. 07 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 375
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10417
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9399
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11804
USA Florida Flagler Co. 29 Sep 1979 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Sep 1996 C. vanHoek 690
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Oct 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2010 A. R. Franck 2303
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Nov 2012 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Sep 2013 W. F. Grey 13-22
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Oct 2013 S. Myers 1183
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Nov 2013 S. Myers 1204
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Oct 2011 L. B. Birch 714
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1374
USA Florida Duval Sep 2012 C. Hubbuch 293
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: