Eragrostis scaligera

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis scaligera Salzm. ex Steud.
Common Name:TENDER LOVEGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis scaligera Salzm. ex Steud. - TENDER LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS SCALIGERA Salzmann ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 277. 1854.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Salzmann s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis rufescens var. laurentiana Eragrostis rufescens Schrader ex Schultes, var. laurentiana Benoist, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris) 17: 69. 1945. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: St. Laurent du Maroni, s.d., Herb. Lemée s.n. (holotype: P?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 23 Nov 2009 A. R. Franck 1513
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29439
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Apr 1987 D. Richardson s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 May 1987 D. Richardson s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Apr 1968 O. K. Lakela 31375
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 31367 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 31367 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Dec 2006 J. M. Kunzer 2003
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 May 1986 C. vanHoek 10
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 979
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 219
USA Florida Glades Co. 04 Jun 2010 A. R. Franck 2247
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2431
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Dec 2011 A. R. Franck 2945
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Nov 2013 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: