Brintonia discoidea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Brintonia discoidea (Elliott)Greene
Common Name:RAYLESS MOCK GOLDENROD
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Brintonia
Species Brintonia discoidea (Elliott)Greene - RAYLESS MOCK GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation BRINTONIA DISCOIDEA (Elliott) Greene, Erythea 3: 89. 1895.
Basionym: Aster discoideus Elliott 1823.
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster discoideus Aster discoideus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 358. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Solidago discoidea Solidago discoidea (Elliott) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 195. 1842.BASIONYM: Aster discoideus Elliott 1823. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Oct 1963 R. K. Godfrey 63232
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: