Verbesina aristata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Verbesina aristata (Elliott)A.Heller
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN CROWNBEARD
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Verbesina
Species Verbesina aristata (Elliott)A.Heller - COASTALPLAIN CROWNBEARD

Citation

Citation VERBESINA ARISTATA (Elliott) A. Heller, Muhlenbergia 1: 8. 1900.
Basionym: Helianthus aristatus Elliott 1823.
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Columbia FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Actinomeris nudicaulis Actinomeris nudicaulis Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 364. 1841. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Helianthus aristatus Helianthus aristatus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 428. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Pterophyton aristatum Pterophyton aristatum (Elliott) Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1444, 1509. 1933.BASIONYM: Helianthus aristatus Elliott 1823. 
Verbesina nudicaulis Verbesina nudicaulis (Nuttall) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 19: 12. 1883.BASIONYM: Actinomeris nudicaulis Nuttall 1841. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 5 Jun 1957 R. Kral 4784
USA Florida Walton Co. 26 Jun 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5910
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52177
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10068
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 30 Jun 1983 S. P. Darwin 2589
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14351
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7505
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 15 Jun 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62878
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: