Asclepias amplexicaulis

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias amplexicaulis Sm.
Common Name:CLASPING MILKWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias amplexicaulis Sm. - CLASPING MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS AMPLEXICAULIS Smith, Nat. Hist. Lepidopt. Georgia 1: 13, pl. 7. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FTG  
Hernando FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 92. 1954.
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias gladewitzii Asclepias gladewitzii Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 128. 1930. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Washtenaw Co.: Railroad tracks at Scio, 27 Jun 1928, Farwell 8229 (lectotype: :BLH; isolectotype: MICH). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 21. 1953.
Asclepias obtusifolia Asclepias obtusifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 115. 1803.  
Asclepias rotundifolia Asclepias rotundifolia Rafinesque, Atl. J. 152. 1852.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 10 Aug 1950 B. N. Gates 25110
USA Illinois Cass Co. 26 Jun 1996 S. R. Hill 28312
USA New Hampshire Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1918 C. F. Batchelder 4562
USA New Hampshire Hillsborough Co. 13 Sep 1919 C. F. Batchelder 5224
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 04 Jun 2011 W. D. Longbottom 15166
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 12 Aug 1906 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Pennsylvania Northampton Co. 1840 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 03 Jul 1886 unknown s.n.
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 20 May 1961 U. T. Waterfall 16026
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 27 Jul 1914 C. A. Weatherby s.n.
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 05 Jul 1896 E. F. Williams s.n.
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 05 Sep 1910 F. S. Collins 1037 Mounted on same sheet is Collins s.n. [3 Jul 1910] in flower.
USA Illinois Cass Co. 31 May 1995 S. R. Hill 26616
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 16 Jul 1905 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 02 Jul 1981 J. Whiton 49
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 30 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4045
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 13 May 1957 A. E. Radford 22796
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1093
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19529
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21796A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: