Phlox nivalis

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox nivalis Lodd. ex Sweet
Common Name:TRAILING PHLOX
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox nivalis Lodd. ex Sweet - TRAILING PHLOX

Citation

Citation PHLOX NIVALIS Loddiges ex Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 2: pl. 185. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phlox hentzii Phlox hentzii Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 110. 1834. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Orange Co.: Chapel Hill, 1833, Hentz s.n. (holotype: GH).
Phlox nivalis forma roseiflora Phlox nivalis Loddiges ex Sweet, forma roseiflora Fernald, Rhodora 51: 78. 1949. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Orangeburg Co.: Near North, 20 Apr 1932, Weatherby 6109 (holotype: GH).
Phlox nivalis forma rubella Phlox nivalis Loddiges ex Sweet, forma rubella Moldenke, Phytologia 26: 225. 1973. TYPE: FLORIDA: Bay Co.: Youngstown, 1 Apr 1973, Moldenke & Moldenke 26696 (holotype: LL).
Phlox nivalis subsp. hentzii Phlox nivalis Loddiges ex Sweet, subsp. hentzii (Nuttall) Wherry, Genus Phlox 25. 1955.BASIONYM: Phlox hentzii Nuttall 1834. 
Phlox nivalis var. hentzii Phlox nivalis Loddiges ex Sweet, var. hentzii (Nuttall) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 478. 2012.BASIONYM: Phlox hentzii Nuttall 1834. 
Phlox subulata forma hentzii Phlox subulata Linnaeus, forma hentzii (Nuttall) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 680. 1894.BASIONYM: Phlox hentzii Nuttall 1834. 
Phlox subulata forma nivalis Phlox subulata Linnaeus, forma nivalis (Loddiges ex Sweet) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 680. 1894.BASIONYM: Phlox nivalis Loddiges ex Sweet 1827. 
Phlox subulata subsp. nivalis Phlox subulata Linnaeus, subsp. nivalis (Loddiges ex Sweet) Brand, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 27): 78. 1907.BASIONYM: Phlox nivalis Loddiges ex Sweet 1827. 
Phlox subulata subvar. hentzii Phlox subulata Linnaeus, subvar. hentzii (Nuttall) Brand, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 27): 78. 1907.BASIONYM: Phlox hentzii Nuttall 1834. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Apr 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52222
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9004
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 Mar 1976 P.C. Hilsenbeck 636
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1972 P. Genelle 1269
USA Florida Washington Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9333
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52225
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19258
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jul 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0128
USA Florida Duval Co. 04 May 2009 C. Slaughter 17268
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8491
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 16 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8581
USA Florida Walton Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9912
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Apr 2001 C. Slaughter 12380
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Apr 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 6
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11107
USA Florida Taylor Co. 26 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56527
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5838
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5772
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5710
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Mar 1951 E. L. Tyson 525
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55494
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Mar 1980 C. vanHoek s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: