Heteropogon melanocarpus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Heteropogon melanocarpus (Elliott)Elliott ex Benth.
Common Name:SWEET TANGLEHEAD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Heteropogon
Species Heteropogon melanocarpus (Elliott)Elliott ex Benth. - SWEET TANGLEHEAD

Citation

Citation HETEROPOGON MELANOCARPUS (Elliott) Elliott ex Bentham, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 19: 71. 1881.
Basionym: Andropogon melanocarpus Elliott 1816.
Type: GEORGIA: "Between Fort Barrington on the Alatamaha, and Jefferson on the Satilla", s.d., Habersham s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Madison FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon melanocarpus Andropogon melanocarpus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 146. 1816. TYPE: GEORGIA: "Between Fort Barrington on the Alatamaha, and Jefferson on the Satilla", s.d., Habersham s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).
Andropogon polystichus Andropogon polystichus Hochstetter ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 369. 1854. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Dscheladscheranne, s.d., Schimper 2012 (holotype: P).
Cymbopogon melanocarpus Cymbopogon melanocarpus (Elliott) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 289. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Andropogon melanocarpus Elliott 1816. 
Heteropogon acuminatus Heteropogon acuminatus Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 2: 254. 1832. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Heteropogon polystichus Heteropogon polystichus (Hochstetter ex Steudel) Hochstetter, Flora 39: 28. 1856.BASIONYM: Andropogon polystichus Hochstetter ex Steudel 1854. 
Heteropogon scrobiculatus Heteropogon scrobiculatus (Nees von Esenbeck) E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 64. 1886.BASIONYM: Trachypogon scrobiculatus Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Sorghum melanocarpum Sorghum melanocarpum (Elliott) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 792. 1891.BASIONYM: Andropogon melanocarpus Elliott 1816. 
Stipa melanocarpa Stipa melanocarpa (Elliott) Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 183. 1817.BASIONYM: Andropogon melanocarpus Elliott 1816. 
Trachypogon scrobiculatus Trachypogon scrobiculatus Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 347. 1829. TYPE: BRAZIL: Piaui:
Andropogon scrobiculatus Andropogon scrobiculatus (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, Revis. Gramin., Suppl. 40. 1830.BASIONYM: Trachypogon scrobiculatus Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Houston Co. 18 Oct 1969 R. Kral 37961
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 24 Sep 1969 S. W. Leonard 2770
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 11 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 21008
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Sep 2016 T. MacClendon 1464
USA Georgia Lowndes Co. 27 Sep 2003 R. Carter 15096
USA Florida Alachua Co. 21 Oct 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52536
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1978 D. R. Lindsey 205
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10504
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1958 unknown GS-114 Mixed collection, with Hyparrhenia rufa. -O. Lakela
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey M1290
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Sep 1990 R. P. Wunderlin 10395
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30277
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9479
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Oct 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0177
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 Oct 1962 L. J. Brass 32919
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Oct 1989 J. R. Burkhalter 11671
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10939
USA Florida Seminole Co. 10 Oct 1963 P. O. Schallert 7514
USA Florida Leon Co. 23 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54293
USA Florida Leon Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 04 Oct 1907 Agnes Chase s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24789
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1991 B. F. Hansen 11923
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12431
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Oct 2002 A. Bishop OS0365
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 Nov 2004 A. Bishop OS0526
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Oct 2002 A. Bishop OS0048
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Oct 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-132
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 2005 C. vanHoek HR0396
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: