Dicerandra fumella

Species:Dicerandra fumella Huck
Common Name:SMOKY BALM
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.


Sub Class
Genus Dicerandra
Species Dicerandra fumella Huck - SMOKY BALM


Citation DICERANDRA FUMELLA Huck, Rhodora 112: 218, f. 2-3. 2010.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Okaloosa Co.: Along Ray Cotton Road near FL 4, 30 Sep 2008, Huck 6301 (holotype: FLAS; isotypes: MO, NCU, NY, GA, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.


CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  


No synonyms exist for this species.


Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 30 Sep 2008 R. B. Huck 6301
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 23 Sep 2008 R. B. Huck 6296
USA Florida Washington Co. 21 Sep 2004 R. B. Huck 5730
USA Florida Washington Co. 22 Sep 2004 R. B. Huck 5733
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Oct 2008 R. B. Huck 6312
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8289
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 7997
USA Florida Walton Co. 22 Sep 1952 W. H. Duncan 14156
USA Florida Holmes Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5986
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8838
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Sep 1949 S. C. Hood 3095
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20788
USA Alabama Covington Co. 28 Sep 2003 R. B. Huck 5712
USA Alabama Covington Co. 22 Sep 2004 R. B. Huck 5731 Cited in Huck, R.B. 2010. "Dicerandra fumella (Lamiaceae), a new species in the Florida panhandle and adjacent Alabama, with comments on the D. linearifolia complex," Rhodora 112: 215-227.
USA Alabama Covington Co. 03 Oct 1981 R. R. Haynes 8494
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: