Xyris baldwiniana

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris baldwiniana Schult.
Common Name:BALDWIN'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris baldwiniana Schult. - BALDWIN'S YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS BALDWINIANA Schultes, Mant. 1: 351. 1822.
Basionym: Xyris juncea Baldwin 1816, non R. Brown 1810.
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FTG  
Gadsden Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 207. 1966.
Gulf USF  
Jackson FTG  
Leon FTG  
Levy Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 207. 1966.
Liberty FTG  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FTG  
Walton USF  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris baldwiniana var. tenuifolia Xyris baldwiniana Schultes, var. tenuifolia (Chapman) Malme, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 64: 45. 1937.BASIONYM: Xyris tenuifolia Chapman 1860. 
Xyris juncea Xyris juncea Baldwin, in Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 53. 1816, non R. Brown 1810. TYPE: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).
Xyris setacea Xyris setacea Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 658. 1883. TYPE: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Near Mobile,
Xyris tenuifolia Xyris tenuifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 502. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20140
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9305
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10172
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19878
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 25 May 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8661
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Jun 1994 A. Schotz 22711
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15279
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25587A
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21174
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14316
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14317
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14245
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 31 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20285
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1092
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 20 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9137
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5645
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56781
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15496
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9317
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. Darwin 2600
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 24 May 1980 R. R. Haynes 7794
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 05 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24714
USA Georgia Coffee Co. 18 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2775
USA Mississippi George Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7136
USA Texas Henderson Co. 06 Jun 1963 D. S. Correll 27496
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 30 Jun 1984 C. Hermann 258
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 29 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32368
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25043B
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24733
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19562
USA Alabama Covington Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20973
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 26 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 32330
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 14 Jul 1966 A. E. Radford 44959
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 07 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24789
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 14 Jul 1966 A. E. Radford 44959
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: