Lygodesmia aphylla

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Lygodesmia aphylla (Nutt.)DC.
Common Name:ROSE-RUSH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Lygodesmia
Species Lygodesmia aphylla (Nutt.)DC. - ROSE-RUSH

Citation

Citation LYGODESMIA APHYLLA (Nuttall) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 198. 1838.
Basionym: Prenanthes aphylla Nuttall 1818.
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Tomb, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 1: 35. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden PH-Lit Lit-PH: Tomb, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 1: 37. 1980.
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FSU  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FTG  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erythremia aphylla Erythremia aphylla (Nuttall) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 446. 1841.BASIONYM: Prenanthes aphylla Nuttall 1818. 
Prenanthes aphylla Prenanthes aphylla Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 123. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Tomb, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 1: 35. 1980.