Rhynchospora elliottii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora elliottii A.Dietr.
Common Name:ELLIOTT'S BEAKSEDGE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora elliottii A.Dietr. - ELLIOTT'S BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA ELLIOTTII A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 2: 69. 1833.
Basionym: Scirpus schoenoides Elliott 1816, non Retzius 1788.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, s.d., Baldwin 408 (holotype: CHARL; isotype: NY fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Bradford FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FTG  
Orange USF  
Pinellas FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum schoenoides Phaeocephalum schoenoides House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora schoenoides A. W. Wood 1861, nom. illegit.; Rhynchospora elliottii A. Dietrich 1833; Scirpus schoenoides Elliott 1816, non Retzius 1788. 
Rhynchospora multiflora Rhynchospora multiflora A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 200. 1836.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora elliottii A. Dietrich 1833; Scirpus schoenoides Elliott 1816, non Retzius 1788. 
Rhynchospora schoenoides Rhynchospora schoenoides A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 744. 1861, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora elliottii A. Dietrich 1833; Scirpus schoenoides Elliott 1816, non Retzius 1788. 
Scirpus schoenoides Scirpus schoenoides Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 89. 1816, non Retzius 1788. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, s.d., Baldwin 408 (holotype: CHARL; isotype: NY fragm).