Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Rhapidophyllum hystrix (Pursh)H.Wendl. & Drude ex Drude
Common Name:NEEDLE PALM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Rhapidophyllum
Species Rhapidophyllum hystrix (Pursh)H.Wendl. & Drude ex Drude - NEEDLE PALM

Citation

Citation RHAPIDOPHYLLUM HYSTRIX (Pursh) H. Wendland & Drude ex Drude, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 34: 803. 1876.
Basionym: Chamaerops hystrix Pursh 1814.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, s.d., Fraser s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaerops hystrix Chamaerops hystrix Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 240. 1814, as 'Hystris'. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, s.d., Fraser s.n. (holotype: ?).
Sabal hystrix Sabal hystrix (Pursh) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 230. 1818.BASIONYM: Chamaerops hystris Pursh 1814.